The Beach House, Cottesloe

Town of Cottesloe

Tukurua, Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

"Tukarura" - Burt's Summer Residence is a large intact home in its original setting. It has landmark quality set back on the corner of Rosendo Street and Marine Parade. It comprises an important element of the gracious old residential building stock for which the suburb is renowned. It has a close association with the Hon. Septimus Burt KC the first Attorney General in the first responsible government in Western Australia. It has significance as an example of a grand beach side home exhibiting in its design and scale and it's affluence which was enjoyed by wealthy Western Australian families at the turn of the century. It attributes to the community's sense of place and has a rarity value in that few homes of this style remain.

Physical Description

1995 Comment: Burt's Summer Residence. Large two-storey limestone and iron house constructed circa 1900. Classified by the National Trust. Very high historic and architectural significance. Landmark. 1896-1901. Designed originally by R.T. Mc Masters as a single storey building and built by Bunning Bros in 1896 it was altered soon after in 1897 by J. Talbot Hobbs. In 1901 Hobbs designed a second storey for the house. The house as it stands today is comprised of two joined buildings. The main residence is built of limestone over a large basement housed in the cavity created by the sloping block. The smaller southern wing is set back from the west facade by approximately six metres. Although the building has few distinctive stylistic details it size is impressive. The brick quoins to the openings contrast with the coursed rubble-limestone walls. The two structures are unified visually by the double storey timber verandah. On the western facade, the verandah has a gable to the north-east corner which forms an interesting and lively extension and provides decorative asymmetry to the northern facade. Across the northern facade the verandah extends as a single storey and projects Into a shallow porch over the main entrance. On the eastern facade it runs along a single story to south wing. The windows of the upper storey have have individual awnings with scalloped timber decoration. The verandah details are simple. Turned timber balusters and decorative brackets are combined with square section uprights. There are the remains of decorative wooden panels with pierced quatrefoils. The ballustrading has been filled in with asbestos sheeting at some stage and areas enclosed to make more rooms. This was probably during the Second World War when large houses were required to provide for refugees etc. The house has a hipped and gabled roof covered with corrugated iron. The west facing gables have been filled with pressed metal and asbestos sheeting. The north facing gable has a decorative gable screen. The southern wing is clad in pressed metal to the upper storey and has a skillion extension containing toilets and laundry. A weatherboard extension houses a bathroom. The main entrance is reached by steps elegant piers on either side. The entrance door is panelled an has stained glass inserts. For interior details see Heritage Council data base. Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register - Interim Entry. Since the mid-2000s the place has undergone substantial restoration and conservation works. Reason for Inclusion 1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI). 2. The place is also interim-heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places. 3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

The Burt's were in residence in Cottesloe in 1893 possibly on one of these lots. Burt had a second house "Cadoux "built in Peppermint Grove in 1897. In 1905 this house was rented out to George Hewlett. 5/11/96 - Inluded as Interim listing on the Register of Heritage Places

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity almost intact Modifications alterations over time. 1897, 1901, 1904, c1940s turned into apartments

RT McMasters Architect 1896 -