Altidore

Shire of Peppermint Grove

45 Irvine St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

The two storeyed limestone, iron and timber mansion, in a sophisticated Federation Queen Anne style, has cultural significance because: it has historical associations with J B Percy and John Church two of the prominent residents of the first generation of Peppermint grove residents; the residence is a very early and sophisticated example of its style and period in the suburb; the maturity of the garden is a testament to John Church's interest in gardens; it is part of a cultural group and a townscape area.

Physical Description

The residence showed a sophisticated use of materials, a picturesque use of elements and a surprising level of maturity in the use of a comparatively new style.

History

The place was built by J B Percy, Manager of the Union Bank, one of the four main banks in Western Australia during the late nineteenth/early twentieth centuries. It was among the first of the early mansions in Peppermint Grove. The original residence was extensive and had rooms for the family's own governess. The place was bought in 1906, by John Church, hardware merchant. His company John Church & Co was later taken over by J & W Bateman. John Church is largely responsible for the gardens. His eldest son Norman married Jessie Scholl in 1908 and lived at 62 Leake Street, back to back with his parents property and part of the large Scholl property holding. Considerable historical significance. The maturity of John Church's garden makes the scale of the original mansion and its original presentation hard to assess. The details of the place demonstrate considerable technical competence and a medium to high level of integrity.