Point Resolution Reserve

City of Nedlands

Victoria Av & Jutland Pde Dalkeith

Nedlands

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Apr 1999

Statement of Significance

Point Resolution Reserve has strong aesthetic, social, historic, rarity and scientific cultural heritage value. Its aesthetic and social value is reflected in the large number of visitors who are attracted to the natural beauty of the area. Historically the Point has played an important role in the development of the City of Nedlands and represents one of the earliest quarries in WA. Its connection with convict labour also gives the Reserve a link with the short period when WA was a penal colony. Building on Point Resolution during this period (in 1850s) gives the Reserve scientific heritage value owing to the possible archaeological discoveries.

Physical Description

Point Resolution Reserve is a large reserve with an area of 8.45 hectares. This is the most significant open space reserve on the foreshore in terms of the diversity of recreation opportunities, landforms and natural areas accessible. The upper reserve area provides views across the river and contains a grassed parkland with remnant endemic trees and additional tree planting. The foreshore slope contains significant remnants of banksia and eucalypt woodland which are being revegetated and areas of weed invasion and significant mature groups of introduced species, such as Port Jackson figs. The foreshore is characterised by distinctive limestone outcrops some scarred from earlier quarrying.

History

Point Resolution was known by the local Aboriginal group, the Mooro, as Mandyooranup (place of banksia). The area now known as Point Resolution Reserve was first recorded in the Vlamingh Expedition of 1697. Further expeditions into the area also notes the limestone cliffs but the most detailed survey came with James Stirling's charting of the Swan River in 1827. The source of the name Point Resolution indicates the name came from Captain James Cook's famous vessel 'Resolution'. Point Resolution became a source for limestone (locally known as 'the Pinnacles') during the 1850s. Convict labour was used to cut and raise the stone from the quarry. The stone was used for buildings and as a road base. Two stone huts built to accommodate the convicts and their wardens were built on the river shore, however their tenancy was short. By 1894 the huts were in ruins. Despite the area being declared an 'A' class reserve in 1890, quarrying continued at Point Resolution until the first decade of the twentieth century. Important to the history of the City of Ned1andswas the link between the building of Broadway using limestone quarried locally from Point Resolution and transported by barge to Nedlands Jetty. This quarrying was completed under license by Briggs & Rowland. Limestone Merchants. Another local building incorporating Point Resolution limestone was the Sunset Men's Home (completed 1906). After quarrying ceased at Point Resolution the area was left unimproved for many years though a number of plans for the area arose. These included a tram route from Claremont to Perth via the Point (1915), a ferry service from Point Resolution to Point Walter (1915) and a traffic bridge or tunnel across or under the Swan River from the Point (1960s). None of these plans eventuated owing to costs and some public outcry. Beautification and maintenance programmes for the reserve have been carried out spasmodically from the 1920s. On the north end of Point Resolution Reserve there is a curved wall built out of crudely cut limestone blocks. There are different theories about why this wall was built. As it is on the south side of White Beach, one theory is that the wall provided shelter for a barbecue for the many people in the 1920s and 30s who came to the beach to fish or catch prawns and crabs. Alternatively it could have been erected by Sea Scouts as this was at one time a part of their reserve. Recently (1993/94) a bushland rehabilitation project was carried out under WESTREKfLEAP organisation. Though the land is owned by the Crown, Point Resolution Reserve is vested in the City of Nedlands which maintains the Reserve through their Parks and Gardens Department. The Point has a scenic driveway, manicured lawns and trees that attract visitors who enjoy the vista. Careful consideration of the rich archaeological possibilities must be made if any changes of Point Resolution are to be approved. Though the exact location of the convict stone huts is not known, an old olive tree and jetty remains indicate the human presence of the past on Point Resolution Reserve.

D12 LGA Place No

7453 A guide to historical military sites in the City of Nedlands. Brochure 2005