Uralia

Shire of Northam

St John of God Hospital

Northam

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 1.Exceptional significance
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 May 1996

Statement of Significance

Uralia is a significant building, for its architectural merit, and its association with the Throssell family, who were extremely influential in the district, because of commercial and political interests. It was also used as a maternity hospital for a number of years. Uralia is one of a number of buildings in Gordon Street which reflect the influence of the wealth gained by Northam as a result of the gold rush of the 1890s. It is aesthetically pleasing as a fine residential example of Federation Free style, exhibiting details characteristic of the Architect, Prockter and makes a significant contribution to the streetscape of the prestigious residential sector of Northam.

Physical Description

The single storey masonry residence features a distinctive double storey decorative turret tower topped by a belvedere, front gable, corner bay which rises through the roof as a parapet, and verandahs on four sides. The chimneys are trimmed with an arch design. The wide verandahs are supported by turned timber posts and timber trimming. Includes: entrance gates, approach, and Moreton Bay Fig tree.

History

Uralia was built in an elevated position on a 17 acre site fronting onto Gordon Street by Lionel Throssell, son of George Throssel, who was MLA for Northam (1890 to 1904) and Premier of WA for a brief period in 1901. The house was alongside 'Fermoy', George Throssell's home. After the collapse of the Throssell business empire in 1911, the bank assumed the property, allowing Lionel Throssell to stay on until Uralia was sold in 1923. The property was subdivided and the house became Rosalyn, a private maternity hospital, operating as such until 1948 when it became St John of God Hospital. For a period after 1973 it was used by the Marist Brothers and then as a classroom by St Joseph's School. It reverted to a private residence in 1985.

Integrity: High degree Authenticity: High degree

H. J. Prockter, Architect - -