HOUSE, 24 CHALMERS STREET

24 Chalmers St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

House, 24 Chalmers Street, is a single storey timber and iron house dating from c1902. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The place has undergone significant alterations but original form remains intact.

Physical Description

House, 24 Chalmers Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed c1902. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards to Chalmers Street and fibro board to Holland Street. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. There is a red brick chimney. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof and is completely enclosed with timber weatherboards and windows, as well as a central front door. Windows are pane glass on one side and louvres on the other. There is a limestone wall with brick capping and iron gate to the front boundary line.

History

Chalmers Street was originally named Edmund Street which ran from Plympton (East Fremantle) all the way south to Lefroy Rd, Beaconsfield. The section north of Marmion Street is now Hubble Street. The section between Marmion and Knutsford Street changed names in c1949 to Chalmers Street. The street is thought to be named after J. Chalmers who was a Fremantle City Councillor from 1930-1933 and again in 1935-1942. House, 24 Chalmers Street is on Lot 1 of 985. The house was originally number 82, and became number 24 when the street was renumbered in 1938. A house is first listed in Post Office Directories in this location in 1902. Michael Ryan was the first resident. There were multiple residents over the next 50 years, suggesting the place was a rental property. The 1913 PWD plan of Fremantle (PWD 13017) and the 1914 Sewerage plan (2032) show No. 24 as a weatherboard house with a full length front verandah and a half length verandah at the rear. Steps lead down to the back yard where there was a small outbuilding near the house. Aerial photos show that a shed/ garage accessed from Holland Street was first erected c1974. The house’s appearance from the street has been altered by the enclosure of the front verandah but this is reversible.

H