Patrick Taylor Cottage

33-37 Duke St Albany

rear of property

Albany Historical Society Folk Museum
Police House

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020
State Register Registered 30 Jun 2009 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Statement of Significance

Patrick Taylor Cottage, a single-storey residence with walls variously constructed of wattle and daub, mud brick, wood fired brick and framed weatherboard with a corrugated iron roof, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The core of the house dates from 1832/33 and the wattle and daub construction is the earliest in Western Australia still extant. As a cottage dating from the first ten years of European settlement, the place is an extremely rare example of a construction technique which has all but disappeared in Australia. The place is historically important as part of the original settlement of Western Australia. The place is of social value due to its associations with the early development of Albany and for its use as a local history museum since the mid-1960s. The Police House (fmr) located adjacent to Patrick Taylor Cottage (now used as Albany Historical Society quarters) is of little significance.

Physical Description

Patrick Taylor Cottage comprises a single storey rendered and painted house of mixed construction, with a medium pitched hipped corrugated iron roof, in the vernacular style, constructed pre 1832. The cottage is located at the base of a hill on gently sloping ground, surrounded by several mature trees and shrubs. The cottage is a simple design that has been added to since its original construction. Originally the building had two rooms with wattle-and-daub walls and a verandah all around the perimeter. The roof was originally shingles but has been replaced with corrugated iron. Most of the verandah has now been walled in with sun-baked bricks and weatherboards on studs. The floor is constructed of adzed jarrah, secured with copper nails. The current occupants, the Albany Historical Society, have not greatly altered the physical characteristics of the building since the function of the cottage has changed to that of a museum. The former Police House north of the cottage has been adapted to the AHS office/headquarters.

History

The land upon which Patrick Taylor Cottage is built was the second title to be granted in the area. In 1833 it was granted to John Lawrence Morley and given the description Lot 2. Morley, a former seaman with the East India Company was one of the first settlers in the area. He leased government farm, now known as the Old Farm at Strawberry Hill and was the original builder of Wollaston House. Morley transferred the land to Patrick Taylor in 1835 for a sum of £400. Morley then wrote to the Surveyor General in that year applying for fee simple of the allotment, stating that his house was situated on the block. On Chauncey’s map of 1851, Patrick Taylor is shown as the owner on the original Lots - being 44 and 45. Taylor died in 1877 and his son inherited the property. Taylor, along with his wife and an infant daughter, share a headstone in the Memorial Cemetery. The cottage takes its name from the original occupant, Patrick Taylor, but it has had many occupants during its life. One of who was Doctor Frederick John Ingoldby who migrated from England to Perth in 1881 then to Albany in 1888. He served as a volunteer in the Boer War and received a bullet wound to the right hand that permanently crippled him. He returned to Albany in 1901 and was appointed as the Albany Health Officer and Forts Medical Officer. He lived at Patrick Taylor Cottage until his death in 1942. The cottage is now occupied by the Albany Historical Society’s Museum. The former Police House (north of the cottage) is used as the AHS office/headquarters.

Integrity: Moderate Authenticity: High/Moderate