Patrick Taylor Cottage

Author

City of Albany

Place Number

00019

Location

37-39 Duke St Albany

Location Details

rear of property

Other Name(s)

Albany Historical Society Folk Museum

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1833

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Permanent 30 Jun 2009 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978
Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Apr 1977
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Statement of Significance

Patrick Taylor Cottage situated below road level from Duke St, originally a two roomed wattle and daub cottage, has aesthetic, historic, social, representative and rarity cultural heritage significance for the following reasons; The place is situated on the second oldest title in the area and is one of the few existing buildings dating from the military occupation of Albany. The place is representative of the traditional building methods of early settlers. The place makes an important contribution to the story of the development of Albany. The place is a rare example of early settler building that retains a relatively high degree of authenticity and is in an excellent state of repair.

Physical Description

The cottage is located at the base of a hill on gently sloping ground, surrounded by several mature trees and shrubs. The cottage is a simple design that has been added to since its original construction. Originally the building had two rooms with wattle-and-daub walls and a verandah all around the perimeter. The roof was originally shingles but has been replaced with corrugated iron. Most of the verandah has now been walled in with sun-baked bricks and weatherboards on studs. The floor is constructed of adzed jarrah, secured with copper nails. The current occupants, the Albany Historical Society, have not greatly altered the physical characteristics of the building since the function of the cottage has changed to that of a museum.

History

The land upon which Patrick Taylor Cottage is built was the second title to be granted in the area. In 1833 it was granted to John Lawrence Morley and given the description Lot 2. Morley, a former seaman with the East India Company was one of the first settlers in the area. He leased government farm, now known as the Old Farm at Strawberry Hill and was the original builder of Wollaston House. Morley transferred the land to Patrick Taylor in 1835 for a sum of 400 pounds. Morley then wrote to the Surveyor General in that year applying for fee simple of the allotment, stating that his house was situated on the block. Taylor died in 1877 and his son inherited the property. Taylor, along with his wife and an infant daughter, share a headstone in the Memorial Cemetery. The cottage takes its name from the original occupant, Patrick Taylor, but it has had many occupants during its life. One of who was Doctor Frederick John Ingoldby who migrated from England to Perth in 1881 then to Albany in 1888. He served as a volunteer in the Boer War and received a bullet wound to the right hand that permanently crippled him. He returned to Albany in 1901 and was appointed as the Albany Health Officer and Forts Medical Officer. He lived at Patrick Taylor Cottage until his death in 1942. The cottage is now occupied by the Albany Historical Society's Folk Museum.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: High

Condition

Excellent

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Heritage Council of WA Assessment for entry on interim basis 1992
Heritage TODA Y Site visit and Assessment 1999

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
976 Patrick Taylor Cottage, Albany : Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
328 Albany, Western Australia : the first hundred years, 1791-1891. Book 1992
9843 Patrick Taylor: A Scottish settler at the sound. Journal article 0
1927 Albany and surrounds : data relating to items of heritage significance. Heritage Study {Other} 1980

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Present Use EDUCATIONAL Museum

Architectural Styles

Style
Vernacular

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall EARTH Wattle and Daub
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Other TIMBER Other Timber

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Land allocation & subdivision
PEOPLE Early settlers
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.