Aboriginal Evangelical Church, Katanning

Shire of Katanning

22 Richardson St Katanning

Rechabite Hall, CWA Hall

Katanning

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Sep 2013

Statement of Significance

Hall used for members' activities such as functions, crafts, catering etc. It was used for Repertory Club productions and other social functions. A Kindergarten opened with a teacher employed from 2-4pm on Fridays. Church services and naturalisation ceremonies were also held in the hall and it was made available to other organisations for a nominal fee.

Physical Description

1934 - Brick hall with small kitchen at far end - lean-to added to North side. 1949 - Alteration to entrance - Stage erected at end of hall. 1956 - Extensive additions and alterations, building fenced and sewered. 1956 Additions and Alterations - Messers Hobbs, Winning and Leighton (WA Architects). Tenders called, 4,108 pounds accepted.

History

1934 C.W.A. purchased Rechabite Hall in Richardson Street and celebrated it's 4th birthday. 1956 Building committee set up and Building Fund commenced. Over the years the building has been altered and improved beyond recognition. 2003 C.W.A. closed due to lack of members - Shire of Katanning accepted management order. Now leased to the Katanning Aboriginal Evangelical Church.

Messers Hobbs, Winning and Leighton (WA Architects) Architect 1956 -