The Granville, Gingin

Shire of Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 1
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982
Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Jul 1978

Statement of Significance

The Granville Hotel was always at the heart of the settlement, it's owner was a leading citizen and many of the T.J. Jones family lived there. It was also well known to Perth people as many came to spend holidays there and teachers, policemen also boarded there.

Physical Description

Single storey brick building comprising two wings arranged in an L-shape with an enclosed court yard. The elevations facing the courtyard have verandahs. External walls are painted. The roof is of CGI construction and each wing terminates with a gable with the exception of the projection at the rear of the place which is hipped. Sited by the Gingin Brook in the centre of a parkland, it has a simple plan of single rooms and verandah which was gradually added to over 60 years. It has been reduced to the older buildings and is well maintained.

History

The Granville was built for Thomas James Jones about 1860, the builder being Mr. Cartmell. Thomas Jones and his wife Eliza, lived in the house across Weld St and built the Granville to serve as a Hotel and as a residence. The first section was of mud bat with wooden ceilings and a probable thatched roof, later covered with shingles. There were two rooms facing Weld St with service rooms at the back and a cellar (now closed in) on the North side. C 1871 a southern wing of four large rooms was added, kitchen, dining room, bedroom and bagatelle room. These were made of burnt bricks with an iron roof. There was liquor for sale in 1871 at Granville and an Inn Keepers license was granted to T.J. Jones in 1872. In 1885 T.J. Jones died and the hotel was taken over as a Wayside Inn by his son J.V.A. Jones and his wife Emma (Clinch). C 1895 a large brick and iron building was added detached from the Granville on the North side consisting of a kitchen, dining room and two large bedrooms. A concrete verandah was added at a date unknown. In February 1919 a hayshed to the south of the Granville was burnt down. Between the Hotel and the Brook there was a vegetable garden believed to be tended by a Chinese man at one time. 1942 Mr. and Mrs. Dain Jones purchased the hotel. 1953 it was sold to C.H. Prince. 1969 the Gingin Shire Council purchased it. The northern building was demolished in 1979 as it was badly damaged by an earthquake. A verandah at the rear was also taken down. The remainder of the building was renovated for use as an Arts and Crafts Centre and used from 1978 to 2003. The Shire Council renewed the iron roof.

Very Good