Ballinyoo Bridge

Shire of Murchison

Carnarvon-Mullewa Rd Murchison

Location Details

Shire of Mullewa also had this on their MI (P03400, now inactive) but advised in Feb 2009 is not in Mullewa.

Ballinoo Bridge, Ballinyu Bridge
Murchison River Road Bridge

Murchison

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 11 Jun 2010

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 1996 1

Statement of Significance

The Ballinyoo Bridge has high historic significance for it's association with transport and communication in the district. The bridge has further considerable significance as the second concrete bridge built in Western Australia and the last constructed with all imported steel and cement. It's function is especially important during times of flood when access is a real problem in the district.

Physical Description

Located on the Carnarvon-Mullewa Road this bridge is a single lane structure built over the Murchison River. Supported on six solid concrete bases, the bridge has evenly spaced, concrete pillars between the handrails.

History

In 1929 work was commenced on the Ballinyoo Bridge near Billabalong by H Martin & Co. At the time, Harry Martin was in partnership with Charles Robert Bunning, building bridges in the north west of Western Australia. Together they successfully secured the contracts with Main Roads to build reinforced concrete bridges over the salt lakes at Morawa, the Murchison River at Ballinyoo Springs and over the Gascoyne River at Carnarvon. They were the first concrete bridges in the State and were unique at the time. Designed by Ernest Godfrey, Main Roads Engineer, steel and cement for Morawa and Murchison bridges was imported from England. The cement came in wooden barrels and it is believed that there may be evidence of the steel barrel bands to the east of the bridge in the southern bank of the river. Water for mixing the concrete was probably sourced from Ballinyoo Springs located immediately upstream from the bridge. The bridge was opened in 1930 and was considered to be the "highlight of the year for Murchison residents". (Road to Murchison, p.48, Timber people, p.93 and Notes from RFB Lefroy)

Integrity: Medium

Ernest WC Godfrey Main Roads Engineer) Architect 1929 -