East Perth Railway Station

Author

City of Vincent

Place Number

08769

Location

116 West Pde East Perth

Location Details

AI 258 (fmr Northern Rlwy No 1 - Composite compartment 4 wheel carriage

Other Name(s)

Public Transport Centre, The Westrail Centre

Local Government

Vincent

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1976

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
Heritage List Adopted

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Classified by the National Trust Classified 12 Oct 1998
Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category B

Statement of Significance

The Public Transport Centre is a singular example of the Late Twentieth Century Brutalist style, designed by a notable architectural practice of the day. The place set new design standards for railway facilities and interior architecture . It is a landmark in the area, made more visible recently with the development of the Graham Farmer freeway. For a quarter of the century it has been the headquarters for railways in the state and the point of arrival and departure for interstate and intrastate rail services.

Physical Description

The centre comprises a large footprint five storey office block, covered passenger terminal and train sidings. The office tower is constructed in dark brown face brickwork, off form concrete and glass. It is unusual for the passive solar designed angled vertical piers over the windows. The enclosed concourse is a multi level open space, articulated by columns, which accommodates waiting areas, historical display and interpretation, reception and security facilities. The platforms for interstate and intrastate trains are covered for the whole of their length. A footbridge links the interstate and intrastate platforms and the Public Transport Centre with the adjoining East Perth suburban railway station. Asphalt car parks None apparent

History

Prior to the construction of the Public Transport Centre in 1976, the subject site is listed as WA Government Railways (local sheds) in the Wise's Post Office Directories in 1949. In that year, the site accommodated a power house, steel tanks, engine sheds and railway lines as shown on a Sewerage Plan. The Public Transport Centre was built as the interstate passenger terminal and administration headquarters for Westrail. Its construction followed the completion of the standard gauge rail between Kalgoorlie and Fremantle in the 1960s to facilitate passenger and freight transport across the country. The Indian Pacific makes two journeys, each way each week, between Sydney and Perth via Adelaide. It is one of the greatest ways to journey across the continent, the trip covers 4352 km and some of Australia's most severe landscapes. The building was designed by architectural firm Forbes & Fitzhardinge. In 1977, they were awarded the RAIAWA award of specific merit for interior architecture for the Public Transport Centre. The building set a new standard for railway station design, creating in its public spaces a high quality environment, providing for the needs and amenity of travellers. The history of rail travel is also on display at the Centre. A steam locomotive is situated in the forecourt and a red timber passenger carriage is displayed inside the building. A footbridge crosses the standard gauge line to access the adjoining East Perth suburban station. The building's name has been changed to the Public Transport Centre from the Westrail Centre.

Integrity/Authenticity

Intact

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Forbes and Fitshardinge Architect - -

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Office or Administration Bldg
Present Use Transport\Communications Rail: Office or Administration Bldg
Present Use Transport\Communications Rail: Railway Station
Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Railway Station

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Wall CONCRETE Other Concrete

Historic Themes

General Specific
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Rail & light rail transport

Creation Date

20 Jun 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

02 Jan 2018

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.