State Battery (fmr), Sandstone

Shire of Sandstone

6km south-east of Sandstone on the Menzies-Sandstone Rd Sandstone

6km south-east of Sandstone on the Menzies-Sandstone Road, Sandstone

Sandstone

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Registered 07 Sep 2006 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Statement of Significance

The former State Battery has high historic significance for its essential role in the mining industry in the Sandstone district. The place has further significance given that much of the machinery is still intact.

Physical Description

A large timber framed structure which is clad with corrugated iron. It contains a five head stamper, a diesel engine with a large generator, a cooling system attached to the southern facade and other machinery inside. There is evidence of white ant damage. There is a wire fence running around the perimeter of the Battery.

History

A State Battery was established at Sandstone by removing one which had fallen into disuse at Paynesville, about 80km west of Sandstone. Andrew Irvine was appointed the first manager of the Battery and was responsible for its dismantling and removal to the new site, which was a small distance west of the present location. Teams of horses, donkeys and bullocks were used to transport the Battery in early 1904. Irvine collapsed and died on April 10, just prior to its completion. The Battery was moved to its present site in 1925. Initially it was operated by coking local wood, but was later converted to diesel power. During its working life a total of 135, 809 tons of ore were treated here, producing 115, 787 ounces of bullion. The Battery closed in 1982.

Integrity: High Degree