One Tree Hill

Shire of Gingin

Gingin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 Aug 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category D

Limestone hill which was quarried from 1890 - 1925.

History

This (originally) rounded hill above Gingin is typical of the erosion of chalky limestone deposits rare in Australia. This limestone is extremely rich in fossils of both plant and animal species including foraminifera, ostracods. sharks teeth and fragments of a giant mollusc called 'Inoceramus.' It is believed that the Gingin chalk belongs to the Lower Santonian Age deposits, being laid down more than 65 million years ago. Lime kilns were operating on One Tree Hill by 1898. The lime was used for agriculture, carted on drays through the town to the Railway Station This mining stopped during the First World War due to increased royalties and a labour shortage. In 1921 the W A. Cement Company began work mining the limestone and railing it to the Portland Cement Company in East Perth. The heavy drays caused damage to the town streets and the bridge, and traffic was diverted to the Stock Route through Sadler's land and the Three Bridges. This mining ceased when limestone was found closer to Perth. A radio mast serving to link Gingin, Guilderton and Lancelin was erected here in 1963/64.

Site Only