HOUSE, 177 MARMION STREET

177 Marmion St Fremantle

Physical Description

House, 177 Marmion Street is a single storey timber and zincalume house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with painted timber boards to dado height and fibrous cement sheeting above. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with zincalume, and has exposed rafters. There is a red face brick corbelled chimney evident. The verandah/porch is under the main gable rood supported by timber posts. The balustrade is lattice. The asymmetrical front façade has one front room with three timber framed casement windows under a zincalume awning. The facade under the verandah roof has French doors. The house is situated at street level. There is a timber post and rail fence to the front boundary line.

History

In 1940/41 a timber house was built for the Workers’ Homes Board, according to specifications given for house type no. 130. The plans were approved by the council on 5/2/1941. The plans show a house of 1019 ft2 with an exterior of weatherboard lower walls and fibro upper walls; 3 paned casement windows on the front, either side of the central front door, galvanised iron roof (with a small gable over the porch leading to a hipped section, another hipped section over the left side front room, a central hipped section of roof and a skillion roof over the rear verandah and rear portion of the house), a brick chimney shared by the living room and the kitchen. The front of the house has a bedroom protruding on the left hand side, with a porch in front of the living room on the right hand side, the porch having a low weatherboard wall of the same height as the weatherboards on the external walls of the house. The front door opens on to a central hallway from which 3 bedrooms open to the left, and a living room and kitchen open to the right. The bathroom is at the end of the hallway. On the back verandah there is a laundry on the right hand side, and the plans show the outside wall of the laundry to be weatherboard, with a chimney. The W.C. is on the outside wall of the laundry with an entry from outside. The house is shown to be on stumps with steps at the rear to ground level.