Katanning Railway Station (fmr)

Shire of Katanning

Kanwork Option Centre

Katanning

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Jul 2005

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 1

Statement of Significance

The railway station has historical, social and cultural significance in that the railway greatly widened opportunities for the district, greatly reducing their dependence on horse and dray or mail coach and opening up the town as a tourist destination. The station building would have been a central point of activity for the new town and the first point of contact for visitors. The railway made possible ventures such as the flourmill, provided employment and made Katanning the "heart" of the Great Southern region. The station buildings, which have remained very much intact, also add to the streetscape of Austral Terrace.

Physical Description

Building is of brick and corrugated iron construction with wide overhanding eaves, supported by large cantilevered timber brackets. Slight alterations and some additions have occurred. The brickwork is laid in English bond and is set above a rendered plinth, with windows being double hung sashes and doors are mostly four-panel timber.

History

The original railway station was constructed early in 1889, when the railway line was established. The railway was officially opened in February 1889, with settlers from all over the district gathering to meet the first trainload of passengers. It was not only as a railway station that this site was important to Katanning. In 1890 the first school classes were held in the stations former corrugated iron kitchen and this was to continue until the town had its first purpose built school in 1894. The old goods shed was pulled down in 1904 to allow for improvements, which included large railway yards and a new goods shed. The station buildings also underwent some improvements. In the mid 1960s the railway discontinued passenger travel and was subsequently used as a goods service only. Kanwork leased office space in the old station building, where they have been from since 1991.

George Temple Poole (PWD) Architect 1889 -