14 Parade St Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Statement of Significance

14 Parade Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: It is one of a group of houses/buildings in the historically important Parade Street that have heritage value both individually and as part of a streetscape. The house is a fine and well executed example of a Federation Bungalow style residence that has maintained a moderate-high level of authenticity, and a good example of the work of architect and former Town Clerk, Robert Greenshields. The place with its prominent open setting and corner location has high landmark value. The place was built for Dr Charles Chewings, an imminent geologist anthropologist who was involved in the mining industry particularly in Western Australia’s gold boom period. It was the home of Major Philip Meeks who was and well-known local resident of Albany and active in sporting and civic life, and particularly for his services to the armed forces and was instrumental in setting up the local Albany defence force and the Albany RSL.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Set on elevated ground with views over the harbour • The front elevation is assymetrical with a projecting bay window on one side of the front door • Brick walls with wooden framed windows • Verandah under separate roof • Three tall brick chimneys with moulded trim • Balustrading with colonial cross over finish • Retaining wall coarse faced, random stone wall with tuck pointing • Outdoor toilet retained Some obvious modifications include: • Rear extensions and internal modifications (mainly to kitchen/dining) • Detached garage • During renovations a brick round well was unearthed under the patio. It was left in tack and covered with sand.

History

Originally on this land was the Octagon Church – Albany’s first church - built c1837 and demolished 1894. On 12 December 1896 as advertised in the Albany Advertiser, tenders were called for building a residence in Parade St for Dr Charles Chewings. Dr Chewings, born in South Australia in 1859, was a geologist and anthropologist. He married Miss F M Braddock in 1887 and they had two sons and two daughters. Heavily involved in the mining industry he had been living/working in Kalgoorlie and Coolgardie before coming to Albany. Architect Robert P Greenshields (Town Clerk of Albany) called for the tenders. Assuming the eight-room cottage was built soon after this it is thought the house at 14 Parade St was completed in 1897. Robert Greenshields designed many other houses and other buildings around Albany including the Rotunda and Barnett & Cos store in Stirling Terrace. Mr F W Strother also lived at the house. In 1901, Dr Chewings advertised the sale by auction of his furniture, goods and artworks from his residence in Parade Street as he was leaving the State and returning to South Australia. Chewings also owned a farm at King River which he advertised for let or sale in 1900. On 10 February 1909 the sale of the property was advertised in the Albany Advertiser by Strother. The notice described the eight-roomed residence that included a bath, pantry, scullery, children’s playroom, large outhouse, gas throughout and all conveniences. The position and view were described as excellent. Mr (Major) Philip Meeks and his wife (nee Whitehead) purchased the house at this time. Meeks came from Victoria to Albany in 1896. He worked for Drew Robinson & Co and was also associated with the Albany Advertiser. At the outbreak of World War I, Meeks embarked on distinguished military career including as commander of the local Albany defence forces, the commandant at Blackboy Hill training camp (Midland) and at the Rottnest Island internment camp. He was also instrumental in setting up the Albany RSL. In 1925, Meeks advertised the auction of his furniture from his Parade Street house as he and his wife were moving to Wagin to retire where he died only two years later 1927.

Integrity: High Authenticity: Moderate

R Greenshields Architect 1897 -