Bridgetown Memorial Park, War Memorial & Pavilion

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Constructed from 1950, Constructed from 1948, Constructed from 1921, Constructed from 1952

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category B
Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

Bridgetown Memorial Park is significant as a social meeting place, but more importantly as a place to commemorate the fallen soldiers of particularly WWI, WWII, and subsequent wars, through both the memorial gatehouse entrance and the memorial itself further up the hill. Aesthetic Value A visually pleasing location on the main street of Bridgetown. Whilst the Gate House gives the park a formal entrance and statement of commemoration, the shady grassed areas on both sides of the brook and colourful play equipment make the park inviting for recreational visits. Historic Value The War Memorial and Gatehouse stand as an important legacy of Bridgetown’s history and are of local and state significance. Research Value The names of the servicemen record a part of Australia’s War history, hence being of good research value. Social Value The park itself is used by residents and visitors for recreational purposes, including local festivals, outdoor cinema, parties, picnics and barbecues. The War Memorial is of great social value to Bridgetown families and is used for Anzac Day services annually and other memorial occasions.

Physical Description

Bridgetown Memorial Park covers an area of 1.717 hectares, bisected by Geegelup Brook and features a stone memorial gate house and a free-standing war monument (Cenotaph) with iron castings on a concrete/granite base/plinth. The memorial gatehouse is the entrance statement for the park, consisting of low brick-capped stone walls curving into the centre. The external walls are also of local granite while the internal walls are rendered. The Gatehouse contains numerous War Memorial plaques. At the rear, the gateway opens out into the park, with a path leading across the Geegelup Brook and up to the War Memorial (Cenotaph). The path is lined with young Tupelo (Nyssa Sylvatica) trees with coloured lighting installed under the trees and along tiered seating in 2014. There are large grassed spaces, a large variety of trees, various play equipment, toilet block, terraced seating and pathways. Play equipment and benches have been renewed or added since 2010. Fencing was added in 2012 to create a secure play space and an outdoor performance venue was created on the western side of Geegelup Brook in 2013.

History

The park was planned by the Bridgetown Policy Pool in 1944. In December 1948 it was announced that: “The Bridgetown Advancement Policy Pool …. is proceeding with plans for the development of a memorial park. It has bought land in Hampton-street at the northern entrance to the town for over £600 and proposes to spend a further £1,500 on its development. The park will contain a memorial entrance porch in honour of the men and women who served in World Wars I and II, the R.S.L. Hall and the Ambulance Hall. The ground will soon be equipped with playground material for children.” The stone gate was erected in 1950 and in 1952 the War Memorial was moved to the park and rededicated. The War Memorial was originally erected approximately 145 metres due south, on top of the Henry Street hill overlooking Bridgetown. It was originally unveiled on the 11 November 1921 and at that time commemorated 206 Soldiers from the District, 46 of which gave their lives to the cause. Memorial Park also contains an original Lone Pine tree, planted in 2009 and dedicated on July 3rd 2015 with a plaque commemorating the 46 Bridgetown Soldiers who lost their lives in WWI. The park was once home to a near scale replica of the “Bridgetown” barque, the boat which exported the first load of wool from the Nelson District. It was removed in 2008 when the boat became irreparable. Recent maintenance of the gatehouse included replacing the old memorial plaques and in addition, a new plaque honouring the men who served in Korea, Malaya, The Gulf War, East Timor and Vietnam. A new plaque and Centenary Red Cross Rose were also added to the rose garden in 2015 to celebrate the Centenary of the Bridgetown Unit of the Australian Red Cross.

Integrity/Authenticity

High Bridgetown Memorial Park has remained a recreation reserve with the Memorial elements in situ since their construction and placement in 1950 and 1952. High The essential elements of the park, being the Gate House, the War Memorial and the large grassed recreation area, were established between 1948 and 1952. As with all recreation spaces this park as a whole has evolved and changed over time. Works done to the Memorial Gate House (primarily 2007 - 2013) have been to restore structural integrity to the roof, replace pavers, re-point the stone work, replace the commemorative plaques new for old (all except one new addition) and replace ironwork fencing. These integral structures are essentially unchanged and therefore the commemorative elements of the park are of high authenticity.