Baptist Church

Town of Narrogin

31 Fortune St Narrogin

Narrogin (T)

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Dec 1996 Category B

26721 Fortune Street Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

The building is significant on the following grounds: 1) Erected 1902 - second church built in Narrogin. 2) Continued as base for a major church until new premises built in 1980s. 3) First minister was a prominent Baptist, Rev. William Kennedy. 4) Currently the focus building of a prominent retail centre, Church Square. 5) Major tennis court next to the building on present William Kennedy Way.

Physical Description

Single-storey single rectangular stone building with corrugated galvanised iron roof of colonial Gothic form. Erected C 1900.

Integrity/Authenticity

Modifications: Brick addition to rear in 1920s/30s. Extent of original fabric: Fabric still in place