Marrinup Prisoner of War Camp

Shire of Murray

Forest Block No 23 Marrinup

4 km North-West of Dwellingup, Marrinup

Murray

Heritage List Adopted
State Register Registered 04 Apr 1996 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 26 Mar 2020 Category A

Statement of Significance

Marrinup POW Camp is the only example of a permanent specialised WWII camp constructed in Western Australia. There has been minimal development of the site for the archaeological record is still intact. Marrinup POW Camp is significant as evidence of the impact of WWII on Western Australia, Marrinup POW Camp is associated with the hundreds of men, from both the German and Italian communities, who were prisoners there.

Physical Description

Concrete, retained earth, large tree stumps. Foundations only - no structures. Remains of camp include: masonry foundations; concrete and retained earth foundations; latrines; garden terraces; ornamental gardens, edging, paths; fence lines and drains; tree stump which was used as base for guard towers; refuse features; bridges and stumps.

History

Officially called No. 16 POW Camp, Marrinup, the place was commenced in August 1943 as part of the ‘Rural Employment Without Guards Scheme’ to alleviate labour shortages. This camp was the headquarters of the Scheme in Western Australia, and was responsible for the allocation/relocation of internees to other parts of the South-West for farm placement. As per the Geneva Convention, prisoners were employed in non-war related work, such as chopping wood for hospitals, etc. Many of those interned were male residents from Harvey and Waroona, which had large Italian populations. Some immigrants had previously applied for Australian Citizenship, thus avoiding being interned. The prisoners were popular with the local people, and it has been said that some of the ‘enemy’ could be found drinking with at the Dwellingup Hotel. The Camp was enlarged in July 1944 to include an additional two guard towers. The place was closed in August 1946 and dismantled in September 1946. In the early 21st century, interpretive signage was installed by the Department of Environment and Conservation.

Good (as site)