House- 132 Forrest St

Shire of Peppermint Grove

132 Forrest St Peppermint Grove

Homebush

Peppermint Grove

Statement of Significance

This single storey brick and terra cotta tiled residence with its open landscaped setting defined by mature trees is culturally significant because: - the place is a robust example of the Federation Bungalow and represents the earliest phase of development of the district; - the place represents the earliest phase of landscape development for the district; - the place has associations with a Conservator for Forests and a prominent Perth solicitor; - the place is part of a cultural group and townscape area. The house is a robustly proportioned Federation Bungalow style, which has been simplified inlater adaptations. The tree plantings and landscape style which were developed in this place have been highly influential for the landscape character of the district. The place is a straightforward example of the Federation Bungalow style. This site reflects the earliest period and later periods of social development of the suburb. The Moreton Bay Fig is of considerable significance because its planting by a Conservator of Forests has been instrumental in the landscape character of the district. This place is of considerable social significance. Part of a cultural group Located within a towns cape area No other place in the district represents both the earliest phase of development and landscape character from this period of the development of the district.

Physical Description

Front and side entries Low limestone wall separating garden from street Mature trees from the period of development

History

'Homebush' was one of the earliest residences in Peppermint Grove, when the suburb was little more than scrubland. The place reflects the period in Peppermint Grove's history when members of Perth's social and economic elite left the more established suburbs to locate themselves in the 'naturally' beautiful Peppermint Grove. J EdnieBrown, as Conservator of Forests, reputedly planted a Moreton Bay Fig in his front garden in 1899, which encouraged the planting of 'exotics' that flourished in the suburb. From 1925-1945 'Homebush' was occupied by Horace Jackson, a prominent Perth solicitor. Considerable historical significance.

Integrity/Authenticity

Modifications: Framed and sheeted Extensively modified Roof and Verandah simplified Verandah partly infilled