Gingin Post Office

Shire of Gingin

Gingin

Statewide Post Office Survey Completed 01 Mar 1992
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 05 Mar 1979
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 Category A

Statement of Significance

Gingin Post Office is significant as a rare example of the Colonial Government's post office building program and is the oldest extant purpose built post office in Western Australia. It represents the vigorous lobbying by the Gingin community for its construction and the associated connection to the telegraph line from Perth to Geraldton. It represents the complementary association between police and postal service in the early development of public facilities. The residence demonstrates the role and lifestyle of the postmaster at the time.

Physical Description

The masonry building faces Constable Street in an elevated position overlooking the town. The building is domestic in scale and design. The frontage is symmetrical with two protruding bays rooms with faceted bay windows flanking the central entry. The hipped tiled roof continues over the central entry with gablets to the flanking elements. Additions on both sides of the frontage have break pitch skillion extensions of the main roof.

History

The first mail service to Gingin (at WL Brockman's property) was in 1853 on the Champion Bay route. In 1854 John York set up post office at Creaton, becoming the first post master and Registrar, until 1863. Mrs Tyler, the policeman's wife, and school mistress who lived near the police paddock in the establishing town, became post mistress, and in 1864 John Cockram was contracted for the monthly mail delivery. In 1881 Mrs Hackett was Postmistress, with mail distributed through the Police station. Tenders for the Post Office quarters were called on 20 August 1886. It was constructed by Chas Smith on Police reserve land next to police station. Officially opened on 28 October 1886. Mr and Mrs Hackett resided there 1893-1914 with Mrs being the Postmistress and Mr being the police officer (until 1893). George Temple Poole was the Government Architect of the period, and his design influence is evident in Gingin Post Office and the other six that were built to the same design in that period; Pingelly, Narrogin, Wagin, Katanning, Broomehill, Mt Barker.

Integrity: High degree Authenticity: Moderate degree