Cockram's Hotel Site

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

11783

Location

Lennards Brook Bridge Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Gingin Abattoir

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1855

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 4

Physical Description

No part of the building remains.

History

Richard Cockram and his family emigrated from England in 1850 and it is estimated that he came to Gingin with his brother-in-law, Thomas Buckingham, in 1854. They worked together to build pug walled houses and barns for Gingin settlers. Richard and his five sons lived and worked around Gingin though they had other interests in Perth and Wanneroo. The Cockram's built a two storey Hotel north of the Lennard's Brook crossing in the 1860's on the Gingin side of Lennard's Brook where the abattoir now stands Edmund Oxen Cockram, son of Richard, held a Publican's Licence in 1870 and the building was known as the Gingin Hotel The Hotel was partially destroyed by fire in 1886 and rebuilt as a single storey home by Ephraim Cockram and did not operate as a Hotel after this time. The property remained in the Cockram family until 1924 when it was sold to Thomas McCormick, then K Parsons, then to Mr. Harley. The roof blew off in a 1943 storm and a cottage was built nearby. Parsons removed the remaining mud bat and built a new brick and tile home near the site of the hotel. It is now owned by Mr N. Borrello who has constructed an extensive abattoir on the land

Condition

Site Only

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin".

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Abbatoir
Original Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Other Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall EARTH Pise {Rammed Earth}

Creation Date

10 Jun 1998

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.