Royal George Hotel

Town of East Fremantle

Royal Hotel

East Fremantle

Heritage Agreement YES 30 Jul 2021 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument
Heritage Agreement YES 15 Jun 2017 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument
Heritage List Adopted 17 Nov 2015
State Register Registered 30 Oct 1998 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Classified by the National Trust Adopted 05 Dec 2005
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 17 Nov 2015 Category A
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 1997 Category A

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The Royal George Hotel, a two storey, Federation Free Classical style brick and limestone corner hotel building, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: • The place is a notable landmark and an important townscape element, particularly in the George Street historic precinct; • The place has social importance as a community gathering place, first, then as a school, and then as an arts and community centre; • The place was saved from demolition by local community lobbying and has become a symbol of the attitudes of local people towards their built heritage; • The place demonstrates high standards of architectural and engineering design and remains in sound structural condition despite its age and the proximity of the Stirling Highway extension; • The place from ground floor level up is a typical example of a Western Australian gold boom hotel with much of the original form and fabric intact; • The cupola is a rare example still in its original form and still capable of use; • The basement levels are a rare arrangement where coach house and workshop areas are incorporated with cellar facilities underneath the hotel building; and • The place is important for its connections with the Mulcahy family of hoteliers. AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE The Royal George Hotel has exceptional aesthetic value as a very fine example of a two-storey brick and limestone corner hotel in the Federation Free Classical style. HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE The Royal George Hotel has considerable historic value with its association to the Mulachy brothers. The building's survival of the Stirling Highway extension gives it importance in the history of the locality. SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE N/A SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE The Royal George Hotel has considerable social value as a community gathering place, first as a hotel, then as a school, and then as an arts and community centre. The place was saved from demolition by local community lobbying and has become a symbol of the attitudes of local people towards their built heritage.

Physical Description

Federation Free Classical Royal George Hotel is a two-storey, Federation Free Classical style brick and limestone corner hotel building currently used as the Royal George Arts and Community Centre. The cupola is a rare example still in its original form and still capable of use. The basement levels are a rare arrangement where coach house and workshop areas are incorporated with cellar facilities underneath the hotel building.

History

The Royal George Hotel has functioned since 1900 as a central and social place. The place was connected with the residential, commercial and recreational places in its vicinity before the disruptions of the Stirling Highway extension. It is therefore an important part of the history of the locality. It illustrates the turn of the century development boom in East Fremantle, as elsewhere in Western Australia, which resulted from the 1890s gold rush. The Royal George Hotel shows a high degree of technical accomplishment as it was constructed on a difficult site. It skillfully utilises the design and engineering techniques of its day. It has remained in sound structural condition despite major adjacent earthworks. It demonstrates technical excellence in engineering design and construction. The design and fittings of the hotel are of a high quality. The Royal George Hotel is also symbolic of the commitment and achievement of local people in saving it during the highway extension phase.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High

11786 Royal George Hotel East Fremantle Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2016