House- 138 Forrest St

Shire of Peppermint Grove

138 Forrest St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

This single storey limestone residence, with its terra cotta roof and lively rhythmic verandah with its belled corrugated iron roof, in its open and secure setting, is culturally significant because: it is an outstanding example of its style and period; it shows technical expertise in the adaptation of the residence and the site planning to local conditions; it has some historical and social significance; the place forms part The residence is an outstanding example of a Queen Anne style bungalow, with a lively vigorous rhythm, particularly suited to viewing in the glare of the local climate. It is sited above the tennis court and the size and prominence of the residence is emphasised by the stepping and the symmetry of the street facade A notable example of a style being particularly adapted to local conditions and of site planning which complements and gives prominence to the residence This site reflects the social development of the suburb. Some social significance, Part of a cultural group Located within a towns cape area The place is rare for the standard of its aesthetic and technical achievement. The place uses a form of dwelling, style and material palette relatively commonplace within Peppermint Grove during this period.

Physical Description

Arts & Crafts gables, belled verandah with overscaled brackets, front gates matching verandah details Federation Queen Anne Rhythmic verandah which returns around the twinned gabled bays. Side entry wing. Large open front garden and tennis court

History

One of a group of residences in Forrest Street built for merchant families in the first decade of the twentieth century. Some historical significance.