Wesley Church Group, Albany

12 Duke St Albany

Methodist Church

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A
Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977

Statement of Significance

Wesley Church Group, Albany, a group of predominantly granite and brick church buildings comprising Chapel remnant (1876), Church (1891), Manse (1903), Albert Hall (1914), Centenary Hall (1930) and Lesser/Kindergarten Hall (1959), has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place is an excellent example of a church complex designed predominantly in Federation Gothic style, with the Church and Manse both particularly fine, substantial and ornately decorated buildings; the place is rare as a substantial church group of Church, Manse and Halls predominantly designed in a single style, and includes rare examples of a manse and purpose-built church hall in Federation Gothic style; the Church is one of the earliest extant former Methodist churches in Western Australia, despite Methodists being in the Colony from February 1830, and the 1876 Fellowship Room (Chapel remnant) is rare as a very early extant Methodist building in Western Australia; the place is a landmark in central Albany with the Church spire, from 1891 to the present the only church spire in Albany, a feature of the town skyline visible from the foreshore; since its inception in 1863, the place has been the hub of Methodism in the Albany region, with a strong program of community works extending its influence beyond church members, and is highly valued by the community as a social and religious centre; the Church was constructed in 1889-1891 as Albany boomed following the opening of the Great Southern Railway, and its substantial size is evidence of the confidence and optimism in the town at the time; and, the place was designed by several prominent architects, including Alfred M. Bonython (Church, 1889-1891) and James Hine (Albert Hall, 1914).

History

Plans were drawn in 1889 by Alfred Bonython of Adelaide, and local builders John Pringle and H. Boundy were appointed to construct the new building. It was constructed west of the Chapel, on land obtained from Sophia Uglow. The Methodists’ decision to build a church with seating for 450, despite having a membership of only 33 in 1889, reflects the growth and confidence in Albany at the time. The new church featured a slender spire covered in lead tiles, which as the only church spire in Albany became a landmark feature. A school was opened in the Chapel, now used as a hall, in 1891. It was non-denominational, originally known as Albany Collegiate School and from 1895 renamed as Albany James’ School on account of the teachers, Mr and Mrs James. The original manse was demolished in 1903. A new stone residence was constructed in its place, designed by local architect George Johnston and constructed by Charles Layton (builder), Thomas Bros (masons) and J. Tassell (painter), and reusing as much material from the earlier house as possible. The new residence, completed in October 1903, included octagonal chimneys, the only ones known in Albany. In 1914, the Chapel was largely demolished and the new building erected in its place, opened in November 1914 as ‘Albert Hall’. The 1876 vestry of the Chapel was retained and incorporated into the new building as the ‘Fellowship Room’, and materials were also reused in the new construction. In 1930, a further hall for young people was added to the rear of the Church, officially named ‘Centenary Hall’, acknowledging the centenary of Methodists arriving in the Colony in 1830, but was also known as the Young People’s Welfare Hall. Toilets and a shed were demolished at the rear of Albert Hall in 1958 to allow for construction of considerable extensions to the 1914 structure. The additions, including the ‘Kindergarten Hall’, were completed in 1959. In 2015, Wesley Church Group, Albany remains in use for various church purposes. The Church is regularly used for worship and community events. The Fellowship Room is a meeting room. The Kindergarten Hall is now known as the Lesser Hall. Albert Hall functions as the main church hall.

Wesleyan Church Architect - -

10264 Wesley Church Group Albany Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2013