HOUSE, 59 HOLLAND STREET

59 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

59 Holland Street is a single storey masonry and tile house constructed as a simple variation of the Inter-War Californian Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are painted rendered brick, face brick below the window height and limestone footings. The roof is hipped and tile clad. The verandah sits under a separate half gable roof and is supported by masonry piers and has a masonry balustrade. The half gable is timber battened and fibre cement clad. A face brick chimney is evident. The place has a high face brick front boundary fence that obscures the view of the place from the street.

History

Lot 1084 had a house on it from 1930, occupied by Arthur J. W. Scorer. It was originally No. 90, and became number 59 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. In 1938 the Workers Homes Board owned the lot. Whether they demolished the house and rebuilt is not known. At the same time, Arthur Scorer purchased and moved to No. 67 Holland Street. No. 59 was then occupied by Thomas Edward Kingsbury. By 1946/47 the house was owned and occupied by Catherine Ruth and David Alexander Doig. The house is part of a group of nine houses (51-67) built by the government for public housing between 1930 and 1940 on this part of Holland Street. Nos. 51 and 67 were demolished and rebuilt/heavily modified in the 1970s, but the rest remain largely intact.

Inter-War California Bungalow

Other STONE Limestone