House- 130 Forrest St

Shire of Peppermint Grove

130 Forrest St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Jul 1999

Statement of Significance

This single storey limestone, timber and corrugated zinc roofed residence with its open, secure setting is culturally significant because: the place is representative of the style and standard of the better classes of bungalows in the district; the place has associations with Captain Frank Pitts and Mrs Alison Saw for some seven decades; the place forms part of a cultural heritage group and part of a townscape precinct. The house is a Federation Queen Anne style bungalow which now fOnTISan annexe to a large addition to the rear. The front part of the original house remains intact, with little adaptation. The place is within a precinct of other places of comparable, style, period and standard. The place retains the Federation Queen Anne style of the original bungalow and provides continuity of the precinct. The place is part of a precinct reflecting the social and economic development of the suburb and, therefore, has some social significance. Part of a cultural group Located within a townscape area The place is an attractive example of the Federation Queen Anne style given coherence by the strong symmetry of the handsome wrap around verandah.

Symmetrical design Tennis court fencing to the street

History

The house was one of a group of places built by merchants and prominent citizens in the late nineteenth/early twentieth century. Later the place was owned and occupied by Walter and Alison Saw, between 1930 & 1970. The place has some historical significance.

Modifications: Extensive additions visually overshadow original house