Mundaring Weir, Gardens and Village Precinct

Mundaring Weir Rd Mundaring

• 01676 Mundaring Weir Hall
  • 23792 WWII Air Raid Shelter, Mundaring Weir
  • 13080 Helena River Road Bridge
  • 01675 Mundaring Weir Hotel

Values

· The place was a crucial aspect of the Coolgardie Water Supply Scheme, a unique and groundbreaking project in Australia. The place is connected to the importance of the goldrushes of the 1890s to the growth of the state and specific region of Mundaring.
· The place stands as a marker of the work of C.Y. O’Connor and his almost mythic-like status in WA. The place is also associated with those who supported the project, including John Forrest.
· The place reflects technological advances of the time and the large degree of scepticism with which they were met.
· The place is an important tourist destination, and has been so since it’s opening.

Physical Description

A walkway and Valve tower cap the concrete spillway. The wall is 308m long and almost 40m high and was raised in 1947. The impounded lake formed by the dam extends 16kn back into the Helena Valley. The No.1 pump station (now C.Y. O’Connor museum) is at the base of the weir wall. Situated 8 km south of Mundaring. The gardens are on the northern hillside.

History

Prior to the implementation of the Coolgardie Water Supply Scheme, the population of the goldfields relied on carted water. The government explored means of sourcing water supplies until the P.W.D.’s engineer in chief C.Y. O’Connor came up with the scheme in the late 1890s. His estimates were presented to Parliament in July of 1896 and approved in September. A great deal of scepticism surrounded the proposal, despite Premier John Forrest’s support. Construction began in April 1898. The concrete wall was finished in early 1902, but further work remained on the pipeline and pumping stations. The pipeline utilised locking bar pipes that were invented for the project. Pumping tests began in March 1902. Water reached Coolgardie in November of that year, and the extended line reached Kalgoorlie in January of 1903. C.Y. O’Connor committed suicide on the 9th of March 1902. The opening ceremony saw Lady Margaret Forrest start the No.1 pump at Mundaring Weir on January 22 1903 and Premier John Forrest turn on the taps in Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie 2 days later. The place was a population tourist destination from its opening and excursion trains that began in 1907 ran almost continuously until WW2. It is thought that the Weir Gardens were laid out by Paddy Dawson in the 1920s. The railway was closed in 1952. In 1947 the pipeline was extended north and south to supply agricultural areas in keeping with the post-war Soldier Settlement Schemes undertaken by the government. The Weir Wall was extended by a further 9.8 metres, trebling its capacity. In 1959 the erection of adjustable steel gates further increased capacity. Electrification of the pumping stations began in 1954 and was completed in 1970. The O’Connor Museum was opened in the old No.1 Pumping Station in 1964. In 1971 the Lower Helena Pipehead Dam was completed. The place continues to function as a water storage facility and a tourist destination.

C.Y. O'Connor Architect - -
John Oldham - landscaping Architect - -

3825 Mundaring centenary, 1898-1998. Brochure 1998
10181 Mundaring Weir: photographic record Archival Record 2013
9899 Mundaring Weir water supply improvement project: heritage management strategy. Heritage Study {Other} 2011
3824 Mundaring Weir among the hills. Book 1978
6675 Mundaring Weir : conservation plan (draft). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
9936 Remnant pump foundation & pipeline. Mundaring Weir, Mundaring Archival Record 2011
6972 Perth ... and South-Western Australia in natural colour. Book 1960
9692 Remnant pump foundations and pipeline, Mundaring Weir: heritage impact statement. Heritage Study {Other} 2010
11575 A history of dam technology in Australia 1850 - 1990 Electronic 1999
8351 Mundaring Weir : proposed operational access into upper gallery - options summary report. Heritage Study {Other} 2006
9933 Air raid shelter, Mundarind Weir. 341 Mundaring Weir Road, Mundaring Heritage Impact Statement Heritage Study {Other} 2012
9806 Mundaring Weir water Supply interpretation precinct design. Book 2010
6452 Mundaring Weir Precinct masterplan : final master plan report. Heritage Study {Other} 2002
9984 Perth's early water supplies. Australian Heritage Engineering Record. Book 1984
10001 Mundaring Weir water supply improvement project - historial atrefact curation project report. Heritage Study {Other} 2012

Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Reservoir or Dam
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Reservoir or Dam