Great Southern Herald

Shire of Katanning

49 Clive St Katanning

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 3

Statement of Significance

The Great Southern Herald was the first newspaper to be established in the Shire of Katanning and was a significant voice of the community. It represents the growth of the town and outlying areas, and the way people communicate and keep informed of issues in their own community and the rest of the country and the world. The newspaper also represents the developments in technology and printing.

Physical Description

A modified Inter-war Bungalow that has been adapted for the newspaper's offices and print runs. The original house has a symmetrical fa?ade with central door and flanking casements in bands of three under a full width verandah. The place is much altered and has substantial industrial additions.

History

In 1901, Katanning had its first newspaper printing weekly, the Great Southern Herald, which was established by Mr Stevens of York and with Mr E Mitchell as editor. Between 1901 and 1906 the paper twice relocated to new premises "nearer the centre of town but little better in architecture". In 1916 a fire destroyed the office from which the Herald was operating, and the paper came very close to calling it a day. However the then owner, Mr Cullen, "immediately purchased type and machinery and kept production going while the Piesse Family, who owned the building, re-built it in brick". After its absorption of Katanning's second newspaper, the Southern Districts Advocate, in 1936, the paper was published twice weekly and covered the whole of the Katanning district. The Company ceased commercial print operations in 2000. The weekly newspaper was printed in Albany form 1978 to 2003, then in Perth from 2003. The print shop at the rear of the building was leased to the Katanning Historical Society to be used as a museum to preserve the town's print history.