PIONEER RESERVE, SHORT STREET

Short St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Pioneer Reserve, Short Street, opened in 1940, has aesthetic significance for its contribution to the streetscape, its landmark qualities and it contribution to the central Frementle area. It has historic significance as the site of a charity fundraising fairground called 'Uglieland.'

Pioneer Reserve, bounded by Short Street, Market Street and Phillimore Street.

History

From 1922-1936, the area on the corner of Market and Phillimore Streets was a giant fairground called 'Uglieland', run by the Ugly Men's Association. The association's purpose was to raise money to alleviate community suffering caused by World War I. By 1940 the land was cleared into a park and parking area, with some buildings retained. The official opening of Pioneer Reserve was on Arbor Day, 3 July 1940, attended by Lieut. Governor Sir James Mitchell.