Residence, 206 Grey Street, Albany

206 Grey St Albany

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020
State Register Registered 13 Jul 2007 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Statement of Significance

Residence, 206 Grey Street, Albany, a single-storey brick and corrugated iron Federation Bungalow style residence, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place is an excellent example of the style and scale of housing constructed for moderately wealthy professionals at the end of the Federation period, and as a substantial 1914 residence it indicates continued confidence in the future of the town at a time Albany was consolidating as a regional centre. The place is a good example of a Federation Bungalow style residence, maintaining high authenticity and integrity, which is part of a group of historic houses that contribute to the residential streetscape of Grey Street overlooking Princess Royal Harbour and to the historic character of central Albany. From 1958 the place provided urgently needed staff accommodation for the nearby Albany District Hospital, which was expanding rapidly as a result of the post-World War II agricultural boom swelling the population of the district, and was used as rental accommodation by the Albany District (later Regional) hospital until 1999, with many of the tenants being hospital staff. The place was constructed for District Surveyor William Rae, and for his wife Nora Rae, who lived there until 1949 and continued to visit into the 1950s after she relocated to Perth to assist the Governor and former Premier of Western Australia, her brother, Sir James Mitchell. While the open garden setting of the place is significant, the actual elements of the existing garden are of little significance. Fitouts to the bathroom, laundry and kitchen are of little significance. The garage, concrete verandah floor, and fibre cement sheeting to base of the verandah are intrusive.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Elevated position – high streetscape value • Original brick finish on front façade • Large corrugated iron roof with verandah under main roof across front façade. • Timber verandah posts and balustrading • Two slim chimneys Some obvious modifications include: • Extensions at the side and rear

History

The place was constructed in 1914 for District Surveyor William Rae and his wife, Nora Rae (nee Mitchell) who had married in 1903 in Bunbury. Nora’s brother was James Mitchell (later Sir James) who held several influential Parliamentary offices, later becoming Premier and then Governor of Western Australia. It is likely that Mitchell visited the house when the Raes lived there. Nora originally put the house on the market in 1935 but then withdrew it. After moving out in 1949, Nora relocated to Perth to assist her brother Sir James but continued to visit the house into the 1950s. From 1958, the house was linked to the nearby Albany Hospital in Vancouver St providing urgently needed staff accommodation when the hospital was expanding rapidly as a result of the post-World War II agricultural boom. It initially housed the Superintendent and was later used a nurses’ quarters, and then as rental accommodation by the Albany District (later Regional) hospital until 1999, with many of the tenants being hospital staff. Some of the renovations reflect this use, for instance the large bathroom designed for use by several persons at once. This house is one of a number of places in Grey St that have significant heritage value both individually and as part of a group. Refer to ‘206 Grey Street Albany Conservation Plan’ prepared for Ms Ramakrishnan and Mr Patel by Annabel Wills, Conservation Architect, and Prue Griffin, Historian, in February 2005.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High/Moderate