Bassendean Railway Station

Town of Bassendean

Guildford Rd Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Oct 1996 2d

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a well-integrated design of the 1910 structure and the 2003 additions, which retains several elements of the original design and character. • The place has historic value for its association with the development of Bassendean (West Guildford) in c1909 in response to the establishment of the Cuming Smith and Company Superphosphate Factory in 1910. • The place has social value as a facility which has been continually used by the community since 1910.

Physical Description

The brick platform waiting room has original sash windows and original doors. The brickwork is laid in English garden bond. The waiting room has large non-original windows. The cable platform canopy has replacement cladding. The platform surface has been tiled with tactile strips. A new ticket structure has been connected to overpass.

History

The construction of a Railway Station at Bassendean was fundamentally a response to the establishment of the Cuming Smith and Company Superphosphate factory on the north of the railway line in 1910. Once the West Guildford Road Board had granted approval for the factory in 1909, the state government supported the request for a station in which until that time had been denied. The West Guildford Railway Station was opened on 30th April 1910 by the Minister for Railways and Mines, Henry Gregory. Although the buildings were not complete at that time the local press stated 'Sufficient progress has, however been made with the work to show that the station will when completed, be one will in keeping with the requirements of the district. It is constructed on the "island" principle, an overhead bridge giving access to the platform from both sides of the lines. The buildings in course of erection are of brick, and the whole work should reflect credit on those responsible for it.' The station was renamed Bassendean Railway Station in 1922. The station underwent a major upgrade in 2003. Pedestrian access to the station was improved and relocated to the western end of the platform from the eastern end. A lift was also installed. The existing buildings underwent significant refurbishment with the addition of a Transit Guard Booth and unisex/disabled toilet. The upgrade included ceramic tiles depicting elements of Bassendean history and decorative metal screening by artists Arif and Audrey Satar. Since the 2003 works the station has undergone minimal alterations and additions as required.

High Low