Mt. Florence Homestead

Shire of Ashburton

Mt Florence Station Wittenoom

Ashburton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category C
Register of the National Estate Permanent 15 Oct 1984

Statement of Significance

Mt Florence has aesthetic, historic and representative cultural heritage significnace. The Mt Florence homestead consists of a significant group of buildings set in an attrative garden setting. The buildings are typical of the North West homestead type in that living and sleeping areas are separated and each building relies on verandahs for circulation and space. If anything the mt Florence Homestead is more fragmented than most in the Pilbara. Built in the 1890's the homestead has an important place int he history of the development of pastoralism in the Ashburton region. The oldest block, built in the 1890's, was demolished owing to extensive white ant damage.

Physical Description

The Mount Florence Homestead consists of group of buildings arranged about a forecourt and set on different levels as they ascend the lower slope of the high hill to the south east. The homestead is comprised of: kitchen/dining block. This building consists of a large kitchen/dining room and a bedroom at one end. The building is timber framed vertically, corrugated iron lined externally and hardboard lined internally with level ceilings. The roof is vaulted and there is a lean-to verandah on the north-east side facing the forecourt; the living room block. This block, on a lower level and removed from the kitchen, is similar in construction but has a verandah to all sides. On one corner the verandah is enclosed. The verandah floor is mostly paved with large flag stones. The bedroom block section of the house was built in the 1890s but has been demolished due to white ants. The second section was built between 1890 and 1915. It had a timber floor commencing close to ground level on the uphill side and being supported on approximately 1200mm high stumps on the downhill side. The structure is timber framed and corrugated iron clad having a small central core under the main roof which is hipped to a pyramid shape and wide verandahs all round. The verandah on the uphill side has been enclosed. The outbuildings are corrugated iron clad, ablutions and store; large machine shed and garage workshop with a smaller vaulted roofed building with lean-to at the north-east end; grave. Approximately 1km to the east is the grave of a young visitor who was killed on the property in the 1920s.

Built in the 1890's.