Bayview House (fmr)

Author

City of Albany

Place Number

15470

Location

49-53 Duke St Albany

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Youth Hostel - Backpackers

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1900

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Statement of Significance

The front part of the Youth Hostel, also known as the Backpackers, is a good representative of early Federation architectural style with Victorian influences. Formerly known as Bayview, the house has has a large extension to the rear to accommodate travelers.

Physical Description

Set close to road, behind low picket fence Original section of building has prominent wing with gable Decorative timber bargeboard Projecting bay with half-pyramidal roof Bay window has three panels, with sash windows Verandah under separate roof across rest of front elevation Timber balustrade to front of verandah Two large chimneys with moulded capping. Original residence Management Category : B Newer section Management Category : C

History

Bayview was built as a single storey, stone, with rendered brick, residence c1900. It was converted to hostel accommodation by Youth Hostels Australia, who added a large extension to the rear, attempting to suit the character of the building. The building has modern social significance in that it provides accommodation to visitors from a number of different countries, on any given day.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Moderate Modifications: Very large extensions to rear of building

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Town of Albany Heritage Survey 1994
Heritage TODA Y Site visit and Assessment 1999

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Queen Anne

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

17 Mar 2000

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.