Terrace Houses, 235-241 Beaufort Street

City of Vincent

Residences & Goodridge Galleries
Terrace Houses

Vincent

Heritage List Adopted
State Register Registered 17 Jan 2012 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category A

Statement of Significance

Terrace houses, 235-241 Beaufort St are rare and highly distinctive examples of the Federation Fliligree style. So singular is this group in style, scale, quality of design and execution that it is a nationally acknowledged work of excellence. It is a landmark in Beaufort Street and the most notable place in a cultural group. Historically the occupants and functions of the place reflect changes in the development, demographics and status of the area over time.

Physical Description

Four adjoining three storey terrace houses. The Monger Street corner is marked by a four storey square tower, the upper storey has a rough cast render band, separating the red brick of the lower three storeys from the surmounting rendered belvedere, with three arched windows in each face, under a bracketed hipped peak. The Monger Street façade continues the four storey theme with a prominently decorated ground floor entry doorway set symmetrically in three storeys of red brick punctuated by regular rectangular window openings. This is surmounted by a tall rendered gable set between red brick chimneys in the plain of the wallface. The Beaufort Street façade consists of the tower and 3 1/2 terrace houses. A half width of terrace house adjoins the tower whilst the other three are complete terraces, three storeys in height with expressed dividing walls. The two storey verandahs reflect the verandah details of the terraces at 225-227 Beaufort Street. The third storey is expressed as a pair of double hung sashes placed centrally above the verandahs, surmounted by bracketed gabled pediments, complete in relief detail for shadow effects. Tall chimneys separate the two pairs of terraces and further enliven the skyline. The tower is a landmark identifying the Beaufort/Monger St corner. The building is set back from Beaufort Street frontage where there is a low pillared rendered fence. None apparent

History

Lake Thompson, situated immediately west of Beaufort Street and north of Newcastle Street, was used for farming and market gardening into the 1880s. In 1892, Harry Anstey subdivided part of the reclaimed lake area, creating Money, Lindsay, and Monger streets and Robinson Avenue. While workers housing was generally constructed in the inner streets of the subdivision, housing for the middle classes was built on the major thoroughfares of Beaufort and Newcastle streets. Four three-storey terraces were built on the northwest corner of Beaufort and Monger streets. The building appears on the 1897 PWD sewerage plans. It has the same verandah railing as displayed in the two-storey terraces on the southwest corner of Monger Street (225-227 Beaufort Street) which, together with other broad design elements, suggests that the same architect may have been responsible for both buildings. The terraces formed part of Perth Town Lot N30, made in 1867 to August Bothe. This was subsequently purchased in 1885 by Stephen Henry Parker, Gentleman of Perth, partially transferred in 1891 to Harry Anstey, Engine Driver of Jarrahdale, and the emainder transferred in 1892 to John Joseph Elsegood, Contractor of Perth. James Orchard Oxley of Narrogin, Surveyor purchased Lots 134, comprising the terraces at 225 - 227 Beaufort Street, and Lot 30 comprising the subject terraces, in 1893. In 1897 both were transferred by endorsement to his wife Ethel Oxley. The houses were then numbered 229 to 239. The rapidly expanding population following the Gold Boom of the 1890s created a high demand for temporary housing, especially rental accommodation close to the city. By the late 1890s, the City of Perth was issuing up to 150 lodging house licences each year. By 1898 No. 233 (now No. 235) was listed as boarding house and the others were still vacant. By 1899 all terraces were occupied. The Ratesbooks for 1899 list a surgeon at No. 231, a tentmaker at No. 237 and a Basketmaker at No. 239. The Post Office Directories however note the terraces operating as boarding houses with the exception of No. 239. Within 10 years the street numbering had changed to its current configuration with the terraces numbered as 235 - 241 Beaufort Street. By 1915, Ethel Oxley is listed as owning the subject terraces at No. 235 - 251 and the pair of two-storey terraces at Nos. 225 - 227 Beaufort Street. Although the managers of the boarding houses changed the terraces at Nos. 235 - 241 Beaufort Street remain listed as primarily as boarding houses into the 1930s. The majority of occupants listed during this time are women. Some longer-term resident managers include Mrs Adelaide Carson at No. 239 from c.1910 to the early 1930s and Mrs A Douglas at No. 237 from c.1920 to the early 1930s. From 1899, what is now No. 237 Beaufort Street was listed as the Trained Nurses Home. It continued to be listed under this name until around 1910, under the direction of Miss A Stronach, Matron. Mrs Stronach remained in residence until at least 1919, and the place presumably continued to operate as a boarding house under her direction. In 1923 following the death of Ethel Oxley, the terraces at Nos. 235 - 241 Beaufort Street was purchased by Barnot Rogalasky of the Sandringham Hotel, Belmont, a retired hotel keeper, who retained ownership from 1926 until his death in 1956. From the 1930s to 1949 Wise's Post Office Directories indicate that there were a number of longer-term tenants during this period. Over this time both Nos. 235 and 237 are recorded as apartments and Nos. 239 and 241 appear to have been private residences. In 1956, the terraces at Nos. 235 - 241 were transferred to Samuel Colman Rogalasky, Estate Agent of South Perth. In 1982 the terraces were purchased by Colin Reginald Heath, Company Director of Subiaco. Lot 1 was subsequently subdivided into four large lots (100, 103, 106 and 109) corresponding with the four terrace houses. These lots were subsequently sold separately so that, for the first time, the individual terrace houses in the group were under different ownerships. In 2008 Nos. 241 and 237 are used a private residences and No. 235 and 239 for commercial purposes. The properties were entered on the State Register of Heritage Places on an interim basis, however were not offered permanent status and therefore removed from the State Register of Heritage Places. Currently there is a Conservation POrder placed on the properties.

Intact

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Multistorey residence