Roleystone Theatre

City of Armadale

101 Brookton Hwy Roleystone

Community Hall
Roleystone Hall (fmr)

Armadale

Construction Date

Constructed from 1978, Constructed from 1922, Constructed from 1976, Constructed from 1980, Constructed from 1940, Constructed from 1926, Constructed from 1990, Constructed from 1975

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 22 Feb 2002

Statement of Significance

The style, scale and colour of the building, particularly the original hall and fly tower, coupled with the elevated location and surrounding bushland, make the place a recognisable landmark. The Roleystone Hall (now Theatre) was typical of a community hall built by community funds and used for a variety of social community events in the early to mid 1900s, particularly those constructed in semi-rural areas. The place is associated with the Roleystone Choral and Dramatic Society, which was formed in 1933 and has used Roleystone Theatre since that time. The place is associated with John Buckingham and Fred Fancote, who built the original Roleystone Hall and who were both prominent community members in the district The place is valued by the community as a long-standing venue for entertainment and social functions, and continues to be used for this purpose. The place is one of a few small theatre groups to have remained performing at its original location since the 1930s and to have purpose-built areas to facilitate the performance of a wider range of productions.

Physical Description

The original hall (1922) comprises a single-storey timber-framed building with weatherboard cladding and a medium-pitched corrugated iron gable roof. The hall has horizontal timber-framed windows and a pair of timber panelled doors on the south elevation, none of which are original. An entry extension (post WWII) is attached to the eastern side of the original hall, where the current entry stairs are located, while the distinctive fly tower (1975-76) is attached to the western side. Both the entry and fly tower are timber-framed and clad in weatherboards or hardi-planks, with corrugated iron gable roofs. A number of single-storey extensions are located to the rear of the original hall and fly-tower, dating from the 1970s, 80s and 90s and including the kitchen, toilets, green room, store rooms and Act One Bar. Despite the history of additions and alterations, the building presents a unified, if not asymmetrical, form and is characterised by the height of the gabled fly tower and the salmon-pink colour scheme.

History

In 1912, the Roleystone Progress Association was formed and, in the same year, through community effort, a church-hall was built on land owned by the Congregational Church. On completion, the hall was consecrated, which meant it could not be used as a venue for entertainment, such as dancing, a use, which some people had thought, was its original purpose. As a result of the Hall’’s controversial consecration, disunity was created in the community and, practically, Roleystone had not a non- ecclesiastical public venue until a new hall was built in 1922, with funds raised by the Roleystone Progress Association. The new hall was used for as the venue for the Roleystone district’’s community, social and cultural events. The first Roleystone Show, concerts, musical evenings, dances and school concerts were held there. It was also used by for the Anglican Sunday School and church services until the Congregational Hall on Brookton Highway was built. In 1933, the Roleystone Choral and Dramatic Society was formed, and the Roleystone Hall became the venue for the group’’s many productions. In 1948, the Hall became the venue for Saturday night movie screenings, organized by Colin Hatfield. In addition, within a short time, an open-air movie theatre was set up next to the Hall, with the audience seated in deck chairs, in an area fenced off from the road. In more recent decades, the Roleystone Hall has been solely occupied by the Roleystone Theatre Group. The history of this society follows. On the 31 March 1967 a meeting was convened in the Roleystone Hall with the purpose of re- activating the Roleystone Choral and Dramatic Society, which had more or less been moribund since the middle of the 1960s. While there continued to be a small group of theatre enthusiasts resident in Roleystone anxious to re-instate the Society, the main motive to re-form was the establishment of the Annual Roleystone Spring Festival- a week long series of activities; cultural, social and sporting, involving the whole community. 1970 was to prove a significant year for the Society, which had raised itself from the near oblivion 10 years earlier, to become a viable, confident organization, with great expectations of a bright and satisfying future. Around the same time, the question of the Society's name was brought up, with some members feeling that the existing name was too long and pretentious, and suggesting a number of alternatives, including, 'Roleystone Theatre Group'. By 1974, the use of the long title on programmes had ceased, although the official name remained. Around this same period, the Society's executive committee was able to convince the Council authorities that, if ‘‘Old Roleystone Hall', (this title came into general use, after the new hall in Jarrah Road opened), should be developed into a ‘‘proper’’ theatre, and so become the permanent home for the Society's activities, exclusively. With an influx of funds under the Commonwealth Government's RED scheme in 1975, the Council was able to commence an ambitious and extensive programme to upgrade the Hall. Despite the inconvenience the extension work created- in particular keeping the membership occupied and satisfied, and finding alternative venues for meeting, play readings and workshopping- the theatre group was pleased with the development. In mid-1976 a larger, remodelled and restyled, 'Roleystone Theatre' was re-opened. Further upgrading of the Theatre's facilities was still needed, however, and the local Council agreed to fund the building of a new foyer, a much-needed amenity. This was completed in 1978. Temporary portable tiered seating was made for the auditorium, new curtains adorned the proscenium, and on the theatre's lighting system was completely overhauled. In the same year, the need for a storage shed at the back of the theatre to store properties and flats was discussed, finally being built until 1980. Improvements to the building's facilities continued to be a major concern, however. To this end, the foyer was made more functional by the construction of a small kitchen/kiosk extension, also in 1980. A suggestion to construct an orchestra pit was raised in 1982. This meant cutting out the section of the flooring immediately in front of the stage, and lowering it to ground level (possible, since the building was raised on stumps). Permission to carry out the work was given by the Council and, through the hard work of theatre volunteers, the job was completed in late May 1982. Obtaining funds for more extensive improvements to the theatre was an ongoing problem. In 1983, the Theatre executive prepared a submission to the Government Arts Council for $30,000 from Lottery Grants to upgrade the Theatre's facilities. This was to finance major upgrading and reconstruction and was to be carried out in 3 stages: PHASE I: $10,000 Permanent tiered seat for the auditorium. PHASE II: $11,000 Construction of a bio box and new lighting controls. PHASE III: $9,000 Construction of a Green Room, with provision for separate male and female dressing facilities. In November 1983, $9,800 was received from the Lotteries Commission, which enabled work on Phase I to start. The Theatre group added a further $1,000, to allow the Hall to be jacked up and brickwork placed, to level the sagging floor, along the south side of the auditorium. At the same time, a new exit was built in the south wall of the Theatre, and a brick ramp constructed for improved access. Planning for the construction of the bio box began towards the end of 1984, and it was completed in May 1985. Improvements of the theatre's lighting and wiring system were undertaken during 1985- 1986. In 1986, the Council was able to fund the installation of a 24-channel dimmer system. Phase III of the Theatre's upgrading was started towards the end of 1987. The area between the old kitchen, the make-up and dressing rooms, and the corrugated shed (which doubled as prop storage and dressing room) was enclosed, to produce a ‘‘Green Room'. The existing corrugated iron shed was re- modelled, and flooring installed, and this became the men's and women's dressing rooms. Incorporation of the Society was achieved on 21 November 1985, the process having taken two years to complete. In October the following year, the constitution was amended so that the name, the ‘‘Roleystone Choral and Dramatic Society’’, was replaced by, the ‘‘Roleystone Theatre’’. The Theatre's executive committee continued planning to improve the facilities and amenities of the building. In 1991, the outside toilets at the back of the theatre were demolished, and replaced by a new facility, which included provision for disabled patrons. Around the same time, a new and enlarged kitchen/kiosk area was built off the foyer, and fans and heaters were installed in the auditorium. Soon after, the ‘‘Act One Bar’’ was opened. In early 1992, the foyer's interior was repainted and the carpet replaced. Profits from the shows (in 1991 there were six) were consistently high during this time, and a bank loan of $15,000 was raised to fund the building of the toilet block and kitchen, with the Council also providing $17,000 in matching funds. The bank loan was repaid within six months. In 1993, a room was constructed to accommodate the Theatre's (now considerable) collection of costumes. Plans were also drawn up for the construction of a new entrance to the Theatre. In addition, negotiations were commenced with the Council, for a lease, which would give effective responsibility for the building, to the Theatre's members. In 1993, the Roleystone Theatre celebrated 60 years of existence by hosting the State One-Act Drama Festival. Twenty-two amateur theatre groups presented a total of thirty-six plays over a 12-night period from 26 September 1993, in a very successful event.

High Moderate