Greenbushes Railway Station

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Constructed from 1898, Constructed from 1906, Constructed from 1905, Constructed from 1904

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 Nov 2012

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category B

Statement of Significance

The Greenbushes Railway Station is of high local significance. The introduction of the Railway to the lower South West boosted the local and state economy through the transportation of local produce, namely fruit, timber, and minerals, exported both interstate and overseas. Aesthetic Value Medium The aesthetics of the Railway Station have been somewhat diminished by the removal of associated buildings. The station is of simple design, however the remaining railway line, platform and goods crane allow continued interpretation and appreciation of the area of the Railway Station and remains a strong landmark. Historic Value The Greenbushes Railway Station has historical significance as a tangible reminder of the importance of railways in the economic development of the lower South West region and the State. They illustrate the railway’s vital role in the provision of passenger, goods, produce and mail transport, as well as the importance given to stations and other buildings and structures that were integral components of the railway system. Research Value With a high level of historical activity across the yards and associated buildings, both surviving and demolished, the place as a whole has considerable archaeological potential. Of particular research interest could be the former loading areas, demolished infrastructure and underfloor deposits within the remaining building. The significant raising of the ground level over the years may have preserved such archaeological deposits. Social Value The place formed a significant cultural environment. It was a place of employment, a meeting place for local producers bringing goods to be sent to market, and an arrival and departure point for both visiting and local passengers and the transport of regular mail.

Physical Description

The Greenbushes Railway Station and surrounds include the station building, associated railway lines, mounted goods crane and station platform. “The building is a single-storey timber framed former railway station clad with weatherboard, with a galvanised corrugated iron roof. The roof extends to form a verandah over the bitumen faced gravel passenger platform. The interior comprises four rooms; the station Master’s Office, a ticket office, ticket hall and a ladies waiting room.” The Station has some decorative timber work, wooden doors and architraves and is painted cream yellow with green and red detailing on doors and windows. There is an avenue of four exotic trees on the entry road to the Station.

History

Greenbushes Railway Station was a significant station on the Donnybrook to Bridgetown Railway Line. This was a passenger and goods station. Local timber, particularly from Whittakers Mill which is situated adjacent to the station, as well as the requirements and products of local mining, were transported by train to and from the Greenbushes Station. The Station opened with the line in October 1898. Plans for the station were designed by Public Works Department prior to 1896, under the guidance of George Temple Poole, Chief Architect. In 1904 a porch was added to the structure and in 1906 the ticket office was extended by 12 ft and the platform verandah was extended the length of the building and out to the edge of the platform. In 1924 a "refreshment stall" was added to the passenger platform. In 1921, The Prince of Wales passed through the Greenbushes Station, but did not exit his train. The station remained open to passenger rail until 1985. In 2003 the Greenbushes Ratepayers and Residents Association coordinated the first stage of a restoration project for the building with support from the Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Sons of Gwalia Mining Operations, Whittakers Timber Mill, Curtin University of Western Australia volunteers and the local community. External cleaning and painting and repairs to roof were made to extend the life of this important historical building for the community. In 2012 the Public Transport Authority granted permission to remove the building from this site for community use, however the building presently remains in its original location. A number of buildings associated with the site, including a Goods Shed and Station Master’s House, no longer exist, with the Station Master’s House destroyed by fire in the 1990’s.

Integrity/Authenticity

The building is no longer used as a station or any other purpose. It would appear that few changes were made to the station whilst in use.