Railway Cottages, Waroona

Shire of Waroona

Off McNeill Rd Waroona

Along railway line, southern end of town

Waroona

Heritage List Adopted 28 May 2019
State Register Registered 30 Jul 2004 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Statement of Significance

Thecottage was associated with the railway which was an important part of the development of Waroona, and with the workers who lived in them. One of the oldest residences in Waroona today

Physical Description

Single storey residences with moderately pitched gabled broken back roof & front verandah. Some windows have been replaced with aluminium frames. The cottages are set down low & amongst mature trees.

History

Built c1896 for the railway workers. The Drakesbrook Railway Station opened between 1893 and 1896, and was located on the east side of the railway line, opposite the middle cottage. The cottages are privately owned.

George T Poole Architect 1896 -

7333 Heritage survey and assessment for Waroona deviation. Heritage Study {Other} 2002