HOUSE, 15 HOLLAND STREET

15 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

A single storey house which has rendered walls and a steeply pitched Zincalume hipped roof and sits approximately two thirds of a metre below the pavement level. The roof extends over the verandah which is supported by chamfered timber posts. The entrance has a timber panelled door and sidelights and there are timber casement windows (probably not original).

History

In 1890 Fremantle Pt Lot 1002 is recorded as land ''found by owner'' Joseph Doonan. By 1891 there were two cottages with two rooms each, on the whole of Lot 1002. These can be traced as Nos. 13 and 15. From 1891 each cottage has a new owner/ occupier. One is James Hoyne, a Blacksmith; the other is Joseph Lewis, a Boilermaker. A Fremantle Harbour Works Plan from 1898 (PWD 6409) shows the two houses, square in plan form and identical in size. No. 15 has several outbuildings on the east boundary of the lot. The 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2033) shows that there are five galvanised iron or brick outbuildings of various sizes. Possibly, Lewis worked as a boilermaker on his own property. The plan also shows that the stone house had a full-length front and a half-length rear verandah on the west end. The house was originally number 24, and became number 15 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. Joseph Lewis lived at No. 15 Holland Street until 1926. After this, the resident was William Cooper, who lived there untjl at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). Aerial photos show that the adjacent No 13 was possibly demolished and rebuilt in c1950.