Office of the Department of Agriculture

7 Queen St Busselton

Agricultural Bank of Western Australia
Agriculture Western Australia
ArtGeo Gallery

Classified by the National Trust Classified 12 Nov 2001

Statement of Significance

Agriculture Western Australia, a single storey brick, stucco and tile roof building in the Inter-War Fee Classical style, has cultural heritage significance as is a fine simple and elegant civic building designed in the style that retains a high degree of authenticity. The place is prominently located on the corner of Queen Street and Marine Terrace in a minor civic precinct that includes the Old Courthouse and Gaol, and contributes to the community’s sense of place. The place is important for its associations with the Agricultural bank of Western Australia and the Group Settlement Scheme that played significant role in the development of the region for a brief period of its history.

Physical Description

A substantial building in the Inter-War Free Classical style with fine stucco detailing and an imposing arcade and classically derived decorative devices. The structure was originally built as a bank building for the Agricultural Bank of Western Australia in 1931. Agriculture Western Australia is a single storey brick, stucco and tile building in the Inter- War Free Classical style, located at the northern end of the town, opposite the Court House and Police Station and is part of a minor civic precinct. The front of the building features an arcade with three heavy arches and four broad pilasters in pairs flanking the arcade, carrying a plain entablature and frieze with restrained triglyphs and metopes. The stuccowork is PHILIP GRIFFITHS ARCHITECTS JUNE 2007 2 SHIRE OF BUSSELTON - MUNICIPAL HERITAGE INVENTORY ruled to resemble ashlar stone. The arcade is set on top of granolithic steps and has a granolithic floor. The flanking walls are face brickwork and window throughout are double hung sashes.

History

s: Agriculture Western Australia was built by Falk Ingham and Newman in 1931 as the Busselton branch of the Agricultural Bank of Western Australia a concept established under Forrest’s government in 1894. The bank began to decentralise in the 1920s and took control of the Group Settlement Scheme in 1930. The Busselton branch was built during the Depression era and its establishment at this time was no doubt related to the Group Settlement activity in the region. By the 1950s the bank had become the Rural and Industries Bank and by 1956 the bank had sold the premises to the Public Works Department, and moved to a new premises. The premises were then occupied by the Department of Agriculture and Forestry. The place became surplus to the department’s requirements and was acquired by the Shire of Busselton in 2005.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity Notes: The place is no longer used for banking and retains a moderate degree of integrity Authenticity Notes: Though fittings have been removed and the spaces re-partitioned, the underlying fabric is authentic. The place retains a high degree of authenticity. Moderate Degree/High Degree