HOUSE, 12 LIVINGSTON STREET

12 Livingston St Beaconsfield

Physical Description

House, 12 Livingston Street is a single storey timber and corrugated iron house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are painted weatherboard. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. There is a painted brick chimney evident. The symmetrical front façade has a central door flanked by timber framed casement windows. The verandah is under a continuous corrugated iron roof supported by rendered pillars and a rendered half wall balustrade. There is a decorative panel above the entrance to the verandah. The verandah turns down both side of the house, however one side has been enclosed with brick, with another entry door. The house is situated above street level on limestone foundations. There is a low brick wall to one side of the central path and steps, and a low limestone wall on the other, acting as both a front boundary and retaining wall.

History

12 Livingston Street was constructed in 1931 for Alfred George Birkin. It was a weatherboard residence and cost £300. Alfred Birkin continued to own and occupy the place until at least the 1950s, with the exception of some years during World War Two when it was occupied by John Reed, suggesting Birkin was likely away serving in the war. A Bessie Birkin is listed on the electoral roll in 1965 as living at the place, with her occupation noted as ‘home duties’. A 1978 photograph shows the place as having verandahs to at least three sides, with a corner of the front (east) elevation verandah enclosed. Square timber posts support the verandah, which at the front elevation have been enclosed to about ¾ height with masonry pillars. The front verandah also has a dado-height masonry wall along its full length, and a simple decorative timber valance and sun-ray pattern timber lattice in the central bay marking the front the entrance. The place is on stone footings accessed and the front vera

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).