GILBERT FRASER'S HOUSE (DEMOLISHED), 4 RULE STREET

4 Rule St North Fremanltle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Dec 2016 Historical Record Only

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

DEMOLISHED. Retained on MHI for historical information only.

History

Originally named Bay Road, Rule Street first appears on an 1873 survey diagram. The change of name was officially gazetted on 14 February 1969, although Bay Road was referred to as Rule Street or Rule Road as early as 1962. The street was named after Charles Rule, who was a North Fremantle councillor from 1948 to 1960 and a Fremantle councillor in 1961/62 and again from 1968 to 1973. Charles Rule was an active member of the North Fremantle community who service on the Fremantle Advisory Committee, was president of the Friendlies Societies Pharmacies for 21 years and was secretary of the North Fremantle Bowling Club. Rule Street is typified by workers cottages, where workers from Burfords Soap Factory, labourers and lumpers lived. In 1980 a $2 million restoration project converted the old soap factory into residential apartments, following the lead of “The Regency” at 47 Rule Street, where four up-market river-front units had been built two years earlier. The house at 4 Rule Street was built c. 1939 on previously vacant land. In 1942, Gilbert Fraser moved into the house, and stayed there until at least 1947. Before that, he had lived at 14 Ainslie Road (1921-1942). Gilbert Fraser was born in 1894 and died in 1958. He was a Labor member of the Legislative Council from 1928 to 1958, and from 1953 was also leader of government in the Legislative Council. He also served as Chief Secretary and Minister for Local Government and Town Planning. Gilbert Fraser was president of the North Fremantle Amateur Football Club from 1932 to 1958 (with an absence of five years during World War II). In 1963, North Fremantle Oval (John Street) was renamed Gilbert Fraser Reserve in honour on the prominent local resident. A 1939 diagram shows House, 4 Rule Street as a large weatherboard house on a corner block, well set back from the street, with a wrap around verandah and various outbuildings to the rear. This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - YELLOW - significant for contributing to the unique character of Fremantle. The house was demolished after 2003. Physical Description: Single storey elevated brick and tile house set on the corner with asymmetrical facades to each street front. The house is a late example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. Walls are face brick and roof is hipped terracotta tiles. The verandah wraps around both street frontage sides of the house. There is a small gable over the truncated corner to the verandah. Concrete steps lead up to this truncated corner, providing the main entry. Verandah is supported by face brick piers and there is a solid brick balustrade to the verandah edge. The house is set well back and elevated from the street. There is a grassed and treed garden in front of the house to both Rule and Ainslie Streets. There is a low level brick wall to the boundary lines to the two street frontages. Statement of Significance: Gilbert Fraser's House, 4 Rule Street, is a brick and tile single storey house dating from the 1940s. It is a late example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The place has aesthetic value for its design and detailing as well as its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the more affluent building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of a larger residence in the North Fremantle area. The place has historic significance for its associations with Gilbert Fraser, Labor Minister, 1953 Min for Local Government and Chief Sec; past president of amateur football club, North Fremantle; Labor party MLC West Province 1928 -1958.

Wall STONE Granite