HOUSE, 7 GREY STREET

7 Grey St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 7 Grey Street, is a limestone, brick and iron single storey house dating from 1915/16. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of a typical workers cottage in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture.

Physical Description

7 Grey Street is a single storey, limestone, brick and iron house with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The walls are limestone with brick surrounding the doors. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The facade has a central front door with fanlight flanked either side by timber french doors. The verandah has a separate corrugated iron roof and is supported by turned timber posts. There is a small gable above the front door. There is a rendered chimney. A low level limestone wall is located on the front boundary line.

History

House, 7 Grey Street was formerly 37 Grey Street; numbering changing in 1935/6. The house was built for the owner and occupier William John Read in 1915/16. He maintained ownership and occupancy of the house until at least 1920/21. In 1930/31, the house was owned by David Davies and leased the house to tenants including; Sarah Ann Broad and then Edward James Beattie. In 1950/51, the owner of the house was the Trustees of the Baptist Church and it is recorded that the occupant at that time was Joseph B. J. Redahw. In 1985, the owner A. N. Radich applied to the city of Fremantle to undertake renovations and extensions to the property. These included the addition of a garage, reinstatement of the original verandah and internal renovations. A plan of the site at that time shows that the property included a large shed in the back yard.