House, 284 High Street

284 High St Fremantle

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 Sep 2015

Statement of Significance

House, 284 High Street, is a single storey timber and iron house dating from 1926. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 284 High Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with painted timber boards. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah is supported by timber posts and has lacework decoration. The symmetrical front façade has a central door flanked by timber framed windows. Prolific vegetation and a high timber picket fence prevents further description of the front elevation.

History

As was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High St. In 1916/17, Sir Henry Briggs owned the vacant land on which house 284 High Street now stands. Briggs (b.1844 d.1919) was born in Kettering, Northamptonshire England and was the first headmaster of Fremantle Grammar School from 1882 – 1897. He was also secretary of the Fremantle Chamber of Commerce, a J P, a trustee of the Western Australian Public Library and Art Gallery and from 1906 – 1909 President of the Legislative Council. He was knighted in 1916. By 1921/22 the still vacant land was owned by the War Services Homes. In 1926/27 a house had been built and was owned/occupied by Thomas Richard McIlwaine. McIlwaine was still the owner/occupier in 1947. The house was originally number 566 and is Lot 1071.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).