Uniting Church

Shire of Gingin

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982
Restrictive Covenant YES
Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Jul 1978

Statement of Significance

Uniting Church is of significance for the associations with the Weslyan (Methodist) and Uniting Churches communities in the Gingin area. The Church has social and religious significance for the events that have taken place that also evoke a sense of place.

Physical Description

The Church is a simple rectangular form with an enclosed entry porch at the Weld Street entry (west). The roof is a steep pitch gable clad with recent shingles. The porch has a simple gable of same degree. The windows and double front doors are detailed with Gothic arches. There is a steel framed and clad addition across the rear of the church buildinq.

History

In 1868 Thomas James Jones gifted part of Swan Location 262 for the Wesleyan Church. Charles Masters constructed the church, getting the clay for the bricks from the gully across Weld Street. After completion in 1870, visiting clergyman Reverend Mcinnes conducted the services. In 1897, the first resident missionary, Walter Prior, was appointed. The Reverend Henry Robins was the first ordained Minister appointed in Gingin. In 1914 the manse was constructed behind the church, facing Church Street, (demolished 1969) and there was a tennis court between the house and railway line Between c.1915-1919 sisters Elsie and Ruth Rudeforth were the appointed Ministers of the congregation as lay preachers. In 1953, Missioner Creagh left the district. He was the last resident Minister.

Integrity: High degree Authenticity: Moderate/high