Cheriton - Manager's Cottage

Shire of Gingin

183 Cheriton Rd Gingin

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category C
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

The house is in relatively original condition with verandah intact and is part of the original ensemble of house and farm buildings.

Physical Description

Single storey house designed in the manner customary at the turn of the century. Probably designed by the architcts, Oldam, Boas and Edney Brown who were responsible for the main building. This limestone cottage with brick quoins, corrugated iron, hipped roof and bull nose verandah was built in 1902 by Mr G J Gooch, using limestone from the old homestead beside the Gingin Brook. The verandah was restored using timber from the old stable. It remains in excellent order.

History

Built by G. Gooch at the same time as the larger house called Cheriton and on the same site. The first Cheriton, a farmhouse located on Gingin Brook, was demolished and the material was used in the construction of the new buildings.