St Werburgh's Chapel and Cemetery

Shire of Plantagenet

Chapel Rd Mount Barker

St Werbergh's Chapel

Plantagenet

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Mar 1998

Statement of Significance

St Werburgh's Chapel has been recognised by a number of heritage agencies. It has been placed on the Heritage Council of WA's Permanent Register; it has National Trust classification (since 1969); the Shire of Plantagenet has imposed heritage protection provisions under their Town Planning Scheme No 11 Clause 5.8; and it was placed on the Register of National Estate by the Australian Heritage Commission in 1978.

Physical Description

The chapel is a fine example of Victorian Rural Gothic Architecture. The building is believed to be the only surviving church in Western Australia originally built on private property by the landowner.

History

The landowner was a prominent member of one of the pioneer families in the Mt Barker district, the Egerton Warburtons. The Chapel was important as an early place of worship in an isolated community. It was built between 1872-1874 for George Egerton-Warburton. Some sources indicate that the walls were built by Samuel Swift while the woodwork was done by David Brow and Thomas Rodgers. Egerton-Warburton completed the plastering himself. The chapel was consecrated on 21 June 1874 by Bishop Hale of Perth. In 1878 the vestry was built, and in 1880 the bellcote was added to the vestry. The Chapel remained as the only place of worship in the Mt Barker region until 1900. The cemetery is still used today and is maintained by the Parish Council of All Saints Anglican Church in Mt Barker. Responsibility for St Werburgh's is shared between the Shire Council and the Parish of All Saints Church. Access is kept open by Shire maintenance of the roads. Services are held every fifth Sunday in the months that have five weeks but the Chapel is also used for celebrating Holy Communion. Baptisms and Marriages.