HOUSE, 18 FORREST STREET

18 Forrest St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 18 Forrest Street is a single storey limestone and iron house built in 1910 constructed with an asymmetrical facade. Walls are limestone with tuck pointed brick quoining to the door and window openings. The corrugated iron hipped roof has a half-timbered gable and a dropped verandah which is supported by turned timber posts and decorative iron brackets which are probably not original. There are additions to the rear of the house.

History

In 1909/10 two cottages are recorded on part of 971. One was owned and occupied by William Mulligan, of Sumpton & Co, which can later be traced to No. 20. The other was No. 18, with Mrs Emma Littleton as the owner/occupier. The 1914 sewerage map (No. 2032) shows Nos. 18 & 20 as houses similar in size and shape, with an asymmetrical façade, a half-length front verandah and a full length rear verandah. No 18 has a weatherboard outbuilding centrally located and attached to the back verandah. (No 20 has a double size lot with some large outbuildings to the rear (north east corner). Miss E Littleton, Furrier, was still at No. 18 Forrest Street until 1928. Later occupants include William Errington (1930) and Mrs B Sloane (1935), George Walker (1940) and Ellery Malone (1949), suggesting the house became a rental property. The house was given number 33 in c1935, and became number 18 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. Aerial photos (Landgate) show that No 18 has changed very little since it was built, apart from a small rear extension and some newer outbuildings.