Dock Building

13-15 Phillimore St Fremantle

ALSO PART OF 840 WEST END CONSERVATION AREA

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Sep 2011 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place is a fine example of a Federation Free Classical style building, with elaborate stucco decoration above the ground floor level, that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape.The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

Physical Description

Two storey painted brick and parapeted building, which has a zero setback from the street. The parapet has low pier balustrading and a decorative pediment where 'Dock Building' appears in stucco. The ground floor façade features a central arched entrance with decorative stucco over two doors (numbers 13 and 15). There are stucco architraves above the slightly arched fanlight windows and engaged pilasters to both floors.

History

Built c1900 as Dock Buildings, occupied by various companies. Currently (2002) commercial use (AGS World Transport).

Good.

Other Keywords

This place was adopted onto the Fremantle MHI and the Heritage List by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

1015 Interiors project Report 1992
7902 Fremantle walks. Book 2006