Atlas Building

8-10 The Esplanade Perth

Phoenix Building

Heritage List Adopted 20 Dec 1985
State Register Registered 09 Feb 1996 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988
Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as a fine and intact example of Inter-War Free Classical commercial building of the 1930's with Art Deco decorative themes incorporated throughout the building. It demonstrates a high quality of architectural retailing and craftsmanship. It is a rare and representative reminder of the 1920's and 1930's in which few commercial buildings were constructed.

Physical Description

A four storied commercial building of monumental proportions. The base is emphasised with large arched openings and the top storey is differentiated from the others. This building features classical columns and a prominent cornice.

History

Refer to documentation of places for entry in the heritage council's State Register of Heritage Places

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. High level of authenticity only minor cosmetic changes have occurred to the third floor level of the interior which can be easily removed.

F G B Hawkins Architect - -

8584 Atlas building, Perth. Conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2007