St Stephen's Lutheran Church (fmr)

Shire of Katanning

Cnr Avon & 21 Hassell Sts Katanning

Church Hall

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 2

Statement of Significance

St Stephen's Church is physical evidence of the influx of the German South Australian settlers who arrived in the Shire of Katanning at the turn of the century. Their way of life and religious beliefs were very different to the existing settlers and the church reflects this. Although integration was, at first, not always successful (particularly in light of the two World Wars), these settlers of German descent have become a significant part of the history of the shire.

Physical Description

The church is a simple 3 bay auditory plan with lancet windows. The walls are of brick with stucco string courses. The lower walls have been rendered and the roof replaced with zincalume. There have been three churches built by the Lutheran community. A second one replaced the original church, and the second was converted into a church hall when the third church was erected.

History

The first Lutheran Church was erected in 1905 in corrugated iron and wood on the site where the present hall now stands. This hall was originally built as a church in 1926 to replace the original church. A third church, the current one was erected in 1964, next-door to the second church, on the site of a house. The second church (1926) underwent modifications and additions to become the church hall, as well as provide room for Sunday school classes.